madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Nia Long
Nia Long
Advertisement
Nia Long info
Born: 30 October, 1970
Birth Name: Nitara Carlynn Long
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Nickname: Nia
Awards: 5 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Big Momma's House , Alfie , Stigmata , Are We There Yet? , Big Momma's House 2 and more.
Watch movies with Nia Long online
Nia Long biography

This block contains the information about Nia Long and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Nia Long was born in Brooklyn which is located in New York region, in a family of African descent. Her mother Talida was a teacher in the school, and her father was a teacher, sculptor and poet. Her pen name on the stage, is the name of one of the seven days of Afro –American Film Festival, and while translating means “the ambition”. Her parents divorced by the time she was two years old and that is why she relocated with her mother to Iowa city, where her mother was studying the art of Drawing. When she was seven they relocated to LA. Little Nitra was studying in the Roman Catholic school, which was called “The academy of Saint Marie” where her main subjects were ballet, and jazz. In 1989 she graduated the Westchester High School, and relocated to NY where she was going through financial problems with her mother, that is why her mother was doing any job she was offered to in order to feed the family. Later Nia went to the school of art performance, where her teacher was Betty Bridges. She performed in a variety of famous TV shows, till she got a role in a comedy. Later she started directing the music videos of rap stars. In 2000 she entered the list of most beautiful people on the planet according to People magazine. The same year in November she bore a son from her boyfriend Massey Dorsey. They were engaged and were planning the wedding, but some time later they decided to break up.
Where Nia Long born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Nia Long was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Nia Long was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Nia Long filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Nia Long acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Alfie - Lonette $60M 2004 $6.22M $13.4M
Big Momma's House 2 - Sherri $40M 2006 $27.7M $70.2M
Are We There Yet? - Suzanne Kingston $32M 2005 $18.6M $82.3M
Stigmata - Donna Chadway $32M 1999 $18.3M $50M
Big Momma's House - Sherry Pierce $30M 2000 $25.7M $118M
Made in America - Zora Mathews $22M 1993 $44.9M
Premonition - Annie $20M 2007 $17.6M $47.9M
The Best Man - Jordan Armstrong $9M 1999 $9.03M $34.1M
Boiler Room - Abbie Halpert $8M 2000 $6.72M $16.9M
Held Up - Rae $8M 1999 $1.91M $4.69M
Soul Food - Bird $7.5M 1997 $11.2M $43.5M
In Too Deep - Myra $7M 1999 $4.22M $14M
Gospel Hill - Mrs. Palmer $6M 2008
Boyz n the Hood - Brandi $6M 1991 $57.5M
Friday - Debbie $3.5M 1995 $27.9M
The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy - Leslie $1M 2000 $110K $1.74M
Hav Plenty - Trudy $650K 1997 $1.1M $2.3M
Buried Alive - Fingers 1990
Love Jones - Nina Mosley, Soundtrack (performer: "Lyric: I Am Looking at Music", "Poem No. 3") 1997 $3.91M $12.5M
The Secret Laughter of Women - Nimi Da Silva 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Henry Winkler photo Henry Winkler
October 30, 1945
New York City, New York, USA
Kristina Anapau photo Kristina Anapau
October 30, 1979
Hawaii, USA
Sarah Carter photo Sarah Carter
October 30, 1980
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Janel Parrish photo Janel Parrish
October 30, 1988
Oahu, Hawaii, USA
Matthew Morrison photo Matthew Morrison
October 30, 1978
Fort Ord, California, USA
Latest Movies
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page