joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Nia Vardalos
Nia Vardalos
Advertisement
Nia Vardalos info
Born: 24 September, 1962
Birth Name: Antonia Eugenia Vardalos
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Spouse: Ian Gomez (05 September 1993 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 5 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: My Big Fat Greek Wedding , My Life in Ruins , I Hate Valentine's Day , Connie and Carla , Meet Prince Charming and more.
Nia Vardalos biography

This block contains the information about Nia Vardalos and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Nia Vardalos was born in September 1962 in Winnipeg, which is situated in Manitoba. She is a famous Canadian actress who is famous due to the fact that she is writing scenarios and also due to the fact that she is of the Greek origin. She was born in a family that was half Greek and half American. Since 1993 she was married with the producer Ian Gomes, in order to marry with him she had to become Christian orthodox. In 2008 they adopted a girl. Before her triumph in “My big Greek wedding” Nia performed in a variety of projects on the television. But she became famous after the story of half Greek and half American relationship that she wrote while using her own experience. Her scenario was nominated for the Oscar award, and her fascinating performance made the spectacles being proud of her and of the fact that she is Greek just like them. After the breaking through success of the movie “My life was ruined” she continued doing the thing that she was able to do best of all, she kept performing and writing scenarios to different love movies. Between her last works we find the work in a movie that was about a few couples and their story of spending the St. Valentine’s Day. Currently Nia is mostly spending time with her family that makes her really happy.
Where Nia Vardalos born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Nia Vardalos was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Nia Vardalos was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Nia Vardalos filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Nia Vardalos acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Connie and Carla - Connie, Writer (written by), Executive Producer, Soundtrack (performer: "Oklahoma", "Superstar", "Papa, Can You Hear Me?", "Memory", "Maybe This Time", "I Can't Say No", "Don&# $20M 2004 $3.25M $8.05M
My Life in Ruins - Georgia $17M 2009 $3.22M $8.66M
My Big Fat Greek Wedding - Toula Portokalos, Writer (written by) $5M 2002 $597K $241M
I Hate Valentine's Day - Genevieve Gernier, Writer (screenplay) (story), Director $3M 2009 $5.01K $10.1K
Meet Prince Charming - Jennifer 1999
No Experience Necessary (short) - Sheila 1996
Men Seeking Women - Iris 1997
Short Cinema (video) - Actress 1998
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Nia Vardalos salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2002 $150,000(acting)
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tanit Phoenix photo Tanit Phoenix
September 24, 1980
Durban, Natal, South Africa
Brit Morgan photo Brit Morgan
September 24, 1987
Marlton, New Jersey, USA
Jessica Lucas photo Jessica Lucas
September 24, 1985
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Shirly Brener photo Shirly Brener
September 24, 1974
Haifa, Israel
Megan Ward photo Megan Ward
September 24, 1969
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page