demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Nick Cassavetes
Nick Cassavetes
Advertisement
Nick Cassavetes info
Born: 21 May, 1959
Birth Name: Nicholas David Rowland Cassavetes
Height: 1.98 (6' 6")
Also Known As: Nick Cassavetes, Nick Casavettes
Spouse: Isabelle Rafalovich (08 September 1985 – ?) (divorced) 2 children
Heather Wahlquist (? – present)
Awards: 2 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: John Q , Blow , The Astronaut's Wife , Face/Off , Life and more.
Watch movies with Nick Cassavetes online
Nick Cassavetes biography

This block contains the information about Nick Cassavetes and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Nick Cassavetes is a famous actor, movie producer and scenario writer. He was born in May 1959. He is the son of a famous movie producer and actor John Cassavetes and of a famous actress Gina Rowland. He was studying in the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in NY. He started his carrier of an actor since being eleven years old, while performing in his father’s movie which was called “Husbands”. This movie was about real life in different families. This movie was released in 1970 and became very successful with the public and critics. It is interesting to know that the total quantity of movies in which he performed with his parents is more than twenty five. His debut was as a producer has became the movie “Let go the stars” which was released in 1996, in which he offered the main role to the most important woman in his life- to his mother. His most famous works are: “John Q” which was released in 2002- this movie was a high budget one, and also it is very popular his melodrama “The Memory diaries” which was released in 2004. Currently Nick mostly works as a producer, while his carrier of an actor has stepped a few steps back. It is interesting to know that now he is making movies mostly on his own studio where he is the main executive.
Where Nick Cassavetes born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Nick Cassavetes was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Nick Cassavetes was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Nick Cassavetes filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Nick Cassavetes acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Face/Off - Dietrich Hassler $80M 1997 $23.4M $112M
Life - Sergeant Dillard $75M 1999 $20.4M $63.8M
John Q - Director, Soundtrack (writer: "The Voice Inside My Heart") $36M 2002 $23.6M $71M
The Astronaut's Wife - Capt. Alex Streck $34M 1999 $4.03M $10.7M
Blow - Man in Derek's Salon (uncredited), Writer (screenplay) $30M 2001 $12.4M $52.9M
The Notebook - Director $30M 2004 $13.5M $81M
She's So Lovely - Director $18M 1997 $7.22M
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle - Robert Sherwood $7M 1994 $2.14M
The Wraith - Packard Walsh $2.7M 1986 $3.5M
Broken English - Special Thanks $2M 2007 $55.2K $956K
Farticus - Adonis Papadapadopounopoulopoulos $1.2M 1997
Panic - Actor (unconfirmed), Special Thanks $1M 2000
Husbands - Nick (uncredited) $1M 1970
Assault of the Killer Bimbos - Wayne-O $250K 1988
Backstreet Dreams - Mikey 1990
Object of Desire - Actor 1990
Blind Fury - Lyle Pike 1989 $2.69M
Delta Force 3: The Killing Game - Charlie 1991
Mask - T.J. 1985 $42.4M
Desperation Rising - Tony Sarchuzi 1989
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jonathan Hyde photo Jonathan Hyde
May 21, 1948
Brisbane, Australia
Mr. T photo Mr. T
May 21, 1952
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Noel Fielding
May 21, 1973
Westminster, London, England, UK
Judge Reinhold photo Judge Reinhold
May 21, 1957
Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Paolo Montalban photo Paolo Montalban
May 21, 1973
Manila, Philippines
Latest Movies
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page