pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Nick Nolte
Nick Nolte
Advertisement
Nick Nolte info
Born: 8 February, 1941
Birth Name: Nicholas King Nolte
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Spouse: Rebecca Linger (19 February 1984 – 1994) (divorced) 1 child
Sharyn Haddad (10 March 1978 – 1983) (divorced)
Sheila Page ( 1966 – 1970) (divorced) 2 stepchildren
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 8 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: The Thin Red Line , The Spiderwick Chronicles , Tropic Thunder , Hulk , Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore and more.
Nick Nolte biography

This block contains the information about Nick Nolte and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Nicks’ father was a very famous soccer player of the national soccer team. So it was hard for young Nick to try himself in the theater, because dad’s shadow was always following him. No one took young actor seriously. Time of complete invisibility and unnoticed presence lasted for twelve years. Nolte wandered with troupes from provinces, and spending his free time from plays in night bars. After some time Nolte went to an audition in various genres. Soviet audiences have seen him in "The Abyss" his first work as a real actor in a movie. Vietnam War veteran played by Nolte in the movie "Who will stop the rain?” left very good impression on the critics and audience. Nick is every day expands his acting capabilities. He performed well in the comedies, playing a role in the movie "Final Solution of Grace Quigley", and then - a tramp, a wealthy businessman to help the family resolve the multiple problems "In Beverly Hills and back". One of the greatest roles that he played is a detective in the movie "48 hours" with Eddy Murphy and its sequel "Another 48 hours". He is a veteran among the many famous actors.
Where Nick Nolte born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Nick Nolte was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Nick Nolte was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Nick Nolte filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Nick Nolte acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hulk - Father $137M 2003 $62.1M $132M
Tropic Thunder - Four Leaf Tayback - Vietnam Crew $92M 2008 $25.8M $110M
The Spiderwick Chronicles - Mulgarath $90M 2008 $24.7M $71.1M
Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Butch (voice) $85M 2010 $12.3M $43.6M
The Thin Red Line - Lt. Col. Gordon Tall $52M 1998 $224K $36.4M
I'll Do Anything - Matt Hobbs $44M 1994 $10.2M
Another 48 Hrs. - Jack Cates $38M 1990 $80.8M
Cape Fear - Sam Bowden $35M 1991 $79.1M
The Prince of Tides - Tom Wingo $30M 1991 $74.8M
Lorenzo's Oil - Augusto Odone $30M 1992 $7.29M
The Good Thief - Bob Montagnet $25M 2002 $132K $3.52M
U Turn - Jake McKenna $19M 1997 $2.73M $6.63M
Hotel Rwanda - Colonel Oliver $17.5M 2004 $100K $23.5M
The Golden Bowl - Adam Verver $15M 2000 $90.2K $3.04M
Three Fugitives - Lucas $15M 1989 $40.6M
New York Stories - Lionel Dobie (segment "Life Lessons") $15M 1989 $10.8M
Peaceful Warrior - Socrates $14M 2006 $80.6K $1.06M
Jefferson in Paris - Thomas Jefferson $14M 1995 $2.47M
Down and Out in Beverly Hills - Jerry Baskin $14M 1986 $62.1M
Paris, Je T'Aime - Vincent (segment "Parc Monceau") $13M 2006 $39.2K $4.86M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Nick Nolte salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Intimate Affairs 2002 $0
The Thin Red Line 1998 $1,000,000
I Love Trouble 1994 $7,000,000
Blue Chips 1994 $7,000,000
The Prince of Tides 1991 $4,000,000
48 Hrs. 1982 $2,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jordan Todosey photo Jordan Todosey
February 8, 1995
Ontario, Canada
Mary Steenburgen photo Mary Steenburgen
February 8, 1953
Newport, Arkansas, USA
Brooke Adams photo Brooke Adams
February 8, 1949
New York City, New York, USA
Pooch Hall photo Pooch Hall
February 8, 1976
Brockton, Massachusetts, USA
Seth Green photo Seth Green
February 8, 1974
Overbrook Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Latest Movies
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page