jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Nikita Mikhalkov
Advertisement
Nikita Mikhalkov info
Born: 21 October, 1945
Birth Name: Nikita Sergeyevich Mikhalkov-Konchalovsky
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Also Known As: Nikita Mikhalkov, N. Mikhalkov, Nikita Michalkov
Spouse: Anastasiya Vertinskaya (06 March 1967 – ?) (divorced) 1 child
Tatyana Mikhalkova (197? – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 BAFTA Film Awards. Another 17 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Quiet Flows the Don , War and Peace , The Barber of Siberia , The Saint , Burnt by the Sun 2 and more.
Nikita Mikhalkov biography

This block contains the information about Nikita Mikhalkov and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Russian "Spielberg" - Nikita Mikhalkov, also an Oscar winner, is the son of the communist poet Sergei Mikhalkov, who wrote the lyrics of the Soviet national anthem and had strong connections to the Communist Party. Nikita Mikhalkov's mother, Natalya Petrovna Konchalovskaya, was also a poet and daughter of famous painter Pyotr Petrovich Konchalovsky by his wife Olga Vasilievna Surikova, and by her the great granddaughter of another great painter Vasily Surikov.
Where Nikita Mikhalkov born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Nikita Mikhalkov was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Nikita Mikhalkov was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Nikita Mikhalkov filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Nikita Mikhalkov acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
War and Peace - cameo (uncredited) $700M 1967
The Saint - Special Thanks $68M 1997 $16.3M $61.4M
Burnt by the Sun 2 - Col. Sergei Petrovich Kotov, Director, Writer (writer), Producer $45M 2010
The Barber of Siberia - Czar Alexander III, Director, Writer (screenplay) (story), Co-producer $35M 1998
Quiet Flows the Don - Narrator (voice) $20M 2006
The Red Tent - Chuknovsky, Icebreaker Pilot $10M 1969
12 - Juror #2, Director, Writer (writer), General Producer $4M 2007 $12K $125K
The State Counsellor - Prince Pozharsky, General Producer $4M 2005
Burnt by the Sun - Col. Sergei Petrovich Kotov, Director, Writer (screenplay) (story), Producer $2.8M 1994 $2.62M
72 Meters - Producer (uncredited) $1.6M 2004
Siberiade - Aleksei Ustyuzhanin 1979
Transsibirskiy ekspress - Writer (screenplay) (as N. Mikhalkov) 1977
Spokoynyy den v kontse voyny (short) - Director 1970
A Slave of Love - Actor, Director 1976
Derzhis za oblaka - Actor 1971
A Nest of Gentry - Prince Nelidov 1969
Risk - Writer (screenplay) (as N. Mikhalkov) 1970
At Home Among Strangers, Stranger at Home - Brylov, Director, Writer (writer) 1974
Nenavist - Writer (writer) 1975
Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino - Nikolai Ivanovich Triletsky, Director, Writer (as N. Mikhalkov) 1977
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael McMillian photo Michael McMillian
October 21, 1978
Olathe, Kansas, USA
Matt Dallas photo Matt Dallas
October 21, 1982
Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Sasha Roiz photo Sasha Roiz
October 21, 1973
Tel Aviv, Israel
Charlotte Sullivan photo Charlotte Sullivan
October 21, 1983
Toronto, Canada
Kim Kardashian photo Kim Kardashian
October 21, 1980
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page