Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Nina Dobrev
Nina Dobrev
Advertisement
Nina Dobrev info
Born: 9 January, 1989
Birth Name: Nina Constantinova Dobreva
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Known for: Repo! The Genetic Opera (short) , The Roommate , The Poet , Chloe , Away from Her and more.
Watch movies with Nina Dobrev online
Nina Dobrev biography

This block contains the information about Nina Dobrev and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Nina Dobrev was born in Bulgaria; nowadays she is a Canadian actress, whom got the world fame due to the role of Elena Gilbert in “The Vampire Diaries” (2009-2010). She was born in a family of artist and a programmer. When she was two years old, her family relocated to Canada. Since her childhood she was amazed by dances, music and theater. When she was a teenager, she was working as a model, later she started working in different commercials and going to castings. Her exotic look and great abilities interested the producers, and that is why she got a few roles in movies such as “Fugitive Pieces”, “Never Cry Werewolf”, “Away from Her”. A great success for the actress was the role of 14 years old girl that became a single mother in “Degrassi: The Next Generation”. Also Nina played in “The American Mall” and in erotic thriller “Chloe” with Juliana Moore and Amanda Safrid. Her “Weak point” is the education. She was attending the school of art in Toronto, after it she went to University in order to study sociology. Though because of her work, she had to leave the university. Nina Dobrev is actively filming in movies and TV shows; from time to time she is even representing Canada in international gymnastics competitions. Also she is doing some other kinds of sports, such as football, volleyball, swimming, hiking and riding horses.
Where Nina Dobrev born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Nina Dobrev was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Nina Dobrev was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Nina Dobrev filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Nina Dobrev acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Chloe - Anna $11M 2009 $901K $3.07M
The Roommate - Maria $8M 2011
The Poet - Rachel $6M 2007
Away from Her - Monica $3.4M 2006 $53.3K $15.8M
Repo! The Genetic Opera (short) - Teenage Zytrate Addict $200K 2006
You Got That Light (short) - Girl 2009
Mookie's Law (short) - Rosabella 2008
How She Move - Tall Girl in Bathroom 2007 $3.96M $7.07M
Fugitive Pieces - Bella 2007 $102K $634K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Angela Bettis photo Angela Bettis
January 9, 1973
Austin, Texas, USA
John Doman photo John Doman
January 9, 1945
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Imelda Staunton photo Imelda Staunton
January 9, 1956
London, England, UK
Dave Matthews photo Dave Matthews
January 9, 1967
Johannesburg, South Africa
Omari Hardwick photo Omari Hardwick
January 9, 1974
Savannah, Georgia, USA
Latest Movies
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page