jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Noomi Rapace
Noomi Rapace
Noomi Rapace info
Born: 28 December, 1979
Birth Name: Noomi Norén
Spouse: Ola Rapace ( 2001 – present) (filed for divorce) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 7 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: En utflykt till mеnens baksida (short) , Sцkarna , Enhдlligt beslut (short) , Daisy Diamond , Beyond and more.
Noomi Rapace biography

This block contains the information about Noomi Rapace and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Noomi Rapace was born in Sweden in a very talented family of an actress and singer. When Noomi was only five years old her mom got married second time, and they both relocated to Iceland. When she was only seven years old she performed her first role in a movie without having any text. Her main success came after the role in “Girl with the Dragon tattoo”, it was a very important role for Noomi, as it were times when she was acting the same way in her life., that is why she wanted to prove that this role was made for her, though the main director when he saw he r the first time, mentioned that this role is not quite for her, as she looks to feminine. That was the beginning of hard time for Nomo as she started a variety of diets and lots of sports and kickboxing. For this role Noomi even learnt how to deal with the motorcycle, and insisted to perform all the dangerous parts herself. After seeing all those changes the main director was simply amazed and happy for the choice of this actress. After that movie Rapace became the real discovery, and got all the possible awards in Scandinavia. Nowadays Noomi is dreaming of working all over the Europe, although she is afraid to relocate Hollywood. Anyway she already got the world fame. Soon she will even appear in Guy Ritchie movie. Also in November she will appear in a movie with Jude Lou. It is interesting to know that her pen name she was invented together with her husband Per Olla Norell, who speaks French fluently, Rapace translating from French means dangerous bird. Nowadays Noomi is divorced and she is growing her son Lev.
Where Noomi Rapace born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Noomi Rapace was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Noomi Rapace was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Noomi Rapace filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Noomi Rapace acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Beyond - Leena $3M 2010
Daisy Diamond - Anna 2007
En utflykt till mеnens baksida (short) - Andrea 2003
Sцkarna - Еterkomsten (video) - Actress 2006
Enhдlligt beslut (short) - Actress 2006
Du & jag - Maja 2006
Bloodbrothers - Veronica 2005
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets' Nest - Lisbeth Salander 2009 $723K $5.17M
Toleransens grдnser (short) - Mom 2005
The Girl Who Played with Fire - Lisbeth Salander 2009 $905K $7.62M
Capricciosa - Elvira 2003
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Lisbeth Salander 2009 $336K $10.1M
Sanning eller konsekvens - Nadja 1997
News
Millennium actress slams Swedish 'Jante' tradition

Currently back in her native Sweden at the Gothenburg Film Festival, Stieg Larsson star and London ...

Cat-costumed crusader among animal film fest funny features

AP Photo/Barry Wetcher, Twentieth Century Fox — Actress Noomi Rapace as “Nadia” holds Rocco, a ...

Cara Delevingne & Karlie Kloss Bring Their Supermodel Looks to BRIT Awards 2015

Cara Delevingne puts her black bra on display while arriving at the 2015 BRIT Awards held at The O2 ...

Noomi Rapace video

This part provides videos with Noomi Rapace. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

'The Drop' Trailer (2014): James Gandolfini, Tom Hardy, Noomi Rapace

Noomi Rapace dan Rachel McAdams

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Brendan Hines photo Brendan Hines
December 28, 1976
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Vanessa Ferlito photo Vanessa Ferlito
December 28, 1980
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Mackenzie Rosman photo Mackenzie Rosman
December 28, 1989
Charleston, South Carolina, USA
Elaine Hendrix photo Elaine Hendrix
December 28, 1970
Oak Ridge, Tennessee, USA
Sienna Miller photo Sienna Miller
December 28, 1981
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page