Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Oliver Platt
Oliver Platt
Advertisement
Oliver Platt info
Born: 12 January, 1960
Birth Name: Oliver James Platt
Height: 1.92 (6' 3½")
Spouse: Mary Camilla Bonsal Campbell (12 September 1992 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 8 nominations
Known for: 2012 , Year One , Executive Decision , Bicentennial Man , Doctor Dolittle and more.
Oliver Platt biography

This block contains the information about Oliver Platt and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Oliver Platt has played one of the brightest roles of our days - the role of Porthos in the next version of the "Three Musketeers". The hometown of rhe American actor is Washington, USA. Oliver is the son of a diplomat. From the early childhood the boy dreamed about the career of an actor. He wanted to become popular, famous and very rich man. When he was a little boy he liked people to listen and watch him. That is why he performed for his parents. The actor spent his childhood in Washington, as well as in various countries such as: Asia and the Middle East. In 1983 he received a bachelor's degree at the “Tufts University”. Since 1990, Oliver Platt is working hard in various movies. But the audience likes when Oliver Platt plays in the comedies. One of his most successful roles, certainly can be considered the role of Porthos in the next version of the "Three Musketeers". By his own admission, the actor loves to watch the TV series, which is called "The Green Hornet" (with Bruce Lee), also he likes Sean Connery (as James Bond) and Christopher Walken. The fans said that Oliver Platt is a real diamond among other actors. He plays naturally, because he understands every role he plays.
Where Oliver Platt born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Oliver Platt was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Oliver Platt was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Oliver Platt filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Oliver Platt acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
2012 - Carl Anheuser $200M 2009 $65.2M $166M
Bicentennial Man - Rupert Burns $100M 1999 $8.23M $58.2M
Doctor Dolittle - Dr. Mark Weller $71.5M 1998 $29M $144M
Year One - High Priest $60M 2009 $19.6M $43.3M
Executive Decision - Dennis Cahill $55M 1996 $68.8M
Don't Say a Word - Dr. Louis Sachs $50M 2001 $17.1M $55M
A Time to Kill - Harry Rex Vonner $40M 1996 $19.6M $109M
Indecent Proposal - Jeremy $38M 1993 $107M
Frost/Nixon - Bob Zelnick $35M 2008 $181K $18.6M
Tall Tale - Paul Bunyan $32M 1995 $8.25M
The Three Musketeers - Porthos $30M 1993 $53.9M
Letters to Juliet - New Yorker Magazine Editor Bobby (uncredited) $30M 2010 $13.5M $53M
Love and Other Drugs - Bruce Winston $30M 2010 $9.74M $32.3M
Simon Birch - Ben Goodrich $30M 1998 $3.32M $18.3M
Bulworth - Dennis Murphy $30M 1998 $142K $26.5M
Working Girl - Lutz $28M 1988 $64M
Lake Placid - Hector Cyr $27M 1999 $11M $31.8M
Martian Child - Jeff $27M 2007 $1.84M $7.49M
Flatliners - Randy Steckle $26M 1990 $61.5M
Ready to Rumble - Jimmy King $24M 2000 $5.26M $12.4M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ralf Moeller photo Ralf Moeller
January 12, 1959
Recklinghausen, Northrhine-Westphalia, Germany
Naya Rivera photo Naya Rivera
January 12, 1987
Valencia, California, USA
Rachael Harris photo Rachael Harris
January 12, 1968
Worthington, Ohio, USA
Simon Russell Beale
January 12, 1961
Penang, Malaysia
Gemma Arterton photo Gemma Arterton
January 12, 1986
Gravesend, Kent, England, UK
Latest Movies
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page