Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Olivia de Havilland
Olivia de Havilland
Advertisement
Olivia de Havilland info
Born: 1 July, 1916
Birth Name: Olivia Mary de Havilland
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Nickname: Livvie
Also Known As: Olivia de Havilland, Olivia De Havilland, Olivia DeHavilland, Olivia de Haviland, Olivia deHavilland
Spouse: Pierre Galante (02 April 1955 – 30 April 1979) (divorced) 1 child
Marcus Goodrich (26 August 1946 – 28 August 1953) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Gone with the Wind , The Heiress , The Swarm , They Died with Their Boots On , The Adventurers and more.
Watch movies with Olivia de Havilland online
Olivia de Havilland biography

This block contains the information about Olivia de Havilland and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Olivia Mary de Havilland was born to a British patent attorney and his wife on July 1, 1916, in Tokyo, Japan. Her sister, Joan, later to become famous as Joan Fontaine, was born the following year. Her parents divorced when Olivia was just three years old, and she moved with her mother and sister to Saratoga, California. After graduating from high school, where she fell prey to the acting bug, Olivia enrolled in Mills College in Oakland.
Where Olivia de Havilland born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Olivia de Havilland was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Olivia de Havilland was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Olivia de Havilland filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Olivia de Havilland acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Swarm - Maureen $21M 1978 $10M
The Adventurers - Deborah Hadley (as Olivia De Havilland) $17M 1969
Gone with the Wind - Melanie Hamilton - Their Cousin $3.9M 1939 $1.19M $199M
The Heiress - Catherine Sloper $2.6M 1949
They Died with Their Boots On - Elizabeth Bacon $2.2M 1941
Not as a Stranger - Kristina Hedvigson $2M 1955
The Adventures of Robin Hood - Maid Marian $1.9M 1938
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte - Miriam (as Olivia deHavilland) $1.9M 1964
The Charge of the Light Brigade - Elsa Campbell (as Olivia De Havilland) $1.2M 1936
Captain Blood - Arabella Bishop $1.2M 1935
Anthony Adverse - Angela Guiseppe, Soundtrack (performer: "I'll Wait For You My Love (Angela's Song)") $1.05M 1936
Light in the Piazza - Meg Johnson $553K 1962
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Hermia, In love with Lysander (as Olivia de Haviland), Soundtrack (performer: "Scottish Symphony") 1935
My Love Came Back - Amelia Cornell 1940
Dodge City - Abbie Irving 1939
Essex and Elizabeth - Lady Penelope Gray, Soundtrack (performer: "Love's Answer") 1939
Hard to Get - Margaret Richards (as Olivia De Havilland) 1938
Raffles - Gwen Manders 1939
It's Love I'm After - Marcia West 1937
Wings of the Navy - Irene Dale 1939
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Olivia de Havilland salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte 1964 $100 000
Gone with the Wind 1939 $25,000
Raffles 1939 $1,250/week
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Melissa Peterman photo Melissa Peterman
July 1, 1971
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Alan Ruck photo Alan Ruck
July 1, 1956
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Liv Tyler photo Liv Tyler
July 1, 1977
New York City, New York, USA
Hannah Murray photo Hannah Murray
July 1, 1989
Bristol, England, UK
Hilarie Burton photo Hilarie Burton
July 1, 1982
Sterling, Virginia, USA
Latest Movies
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page