demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Omar Epps
Omar Epps
Advertisement
Omar Epps info
Born: 20 July, 1973
Birth Name: Omar Hashim Epps
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Spouse: Keisha Spivey ( 2004 – present) 2 children
Awards: 3 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Dracula 2000 , Against the Ropes , Alfie , Big Trouble , Scream 2 and more.
Watch movies with Omar Epps online
Movie Year
House M.D. House M.D. 2004
Omar Epps biography

This block contains the information about Omar Epps and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Omar Epps was born in July 1973 in Brooklyn. A famous American actor, producer and composer of music who is Half African and half Arabian. Epps was raised and educated by a single mother who was the school’s principle. Before he started filming in all kinds of movies, he was a rap singer in one of the music bands in his native city. That music band was created by him and his brother in 1991. It is interesting to know that he started writing scenario by the time he was only ten years old, and after that he went to the music school of arts which was called Fiorello LaGuardia. Omar appeared mostly performing the roles of difficult teenagers and athletes. He debut in the movie directed by Tupac Schakur, which was called “The authority”. Omar played in a few episodes of “The Ambulance” TV show, while performing Doctor Dennis Gant’s role. N 2005 he was nominated as the best supporting actor in a TV show, later he was nominated for the same award the next year. But only in 2007 he finally won the award. Epps organized his own company, in which he is working as a producer, scenario writer, and actor at the same time. In 2004 was born his daughter K’Mari Mae, who is the first child with his wife Keisha Spivey.
Where Omar Epps born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Omar Epps was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Omar Epps was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Omar Epps filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Omar Epps acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Alfie - Marlon $60M 2004 $6.22M $13.4M
Big Trouble - FBI Agent Alan Seitz $40M 2002 $3.55M $7.26M
Against the Ropes - Luther Shaw $39M 2004 $3.04M $5.88M
Dracula 2000 - Marcus $28M 2000 $8.64M $33M
Scream 2 - Phil $23M 1997 $33M $101M
Love & Basketball - Quincy McCall $15M 2000 $8.14M $27.4M
Breakfast of Champions - Wayne Hoobler $12M 1999 $42.3K $175K
Brother - Denny $10M 2000 $60K $448K
In Too Deep - Jeff Cole/J. Reid $7M 1999 $4.22M $14M
The Wood - Mike $6M 1999 $8.52M $25M
Juice - Q $5M 1992 $20.1M
A Day in the Life - O $3.1M 2009
You, Me & The Circus - Producer $1M 2011
The Green Flash (short) - Charlie $15K 1989
Blossoms and Veils (short) - Thee 1998
Major League II - Willie Mays Hayes 1994 $30.6M
Higher Learning - Malik Williams 1995 $38.3M
The Program - Darnell Jefferson 1993 $23M
Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood - Malik 1996 $39.3M
MTV 20: Jams (video) - (segment "Sentimental") 2001
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Omar Epps salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Love & Basketball 2000 $700,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Julianne Hough photo Julianne Hough
July 20, 1988
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Sandra Oh photo Sandra Oh
July 20, 1971
Nepean, Ontario, Canada
Gisele Bündchen photo Gisele Bündchen
July 20, 1980
Horizontina, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
John Francis Daley photo John Francis Daley
July 20, 1985
Wheeling, Illinois, USA
Camille Keaton
July 20, 1950
Pine Bluff, Arkansas, USA
Latest Movies
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page