jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Winfrey
Advertisement
Oprah Winfrey info
Born: 29 January, 1954
Birth Name: Orpah Gail Winfrey
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Nickname: O / Deepak Oprah (a sendup of Deepak Chopra, a sel
Also Known As: Oprah Winfrey, Oprah
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 31 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: Bee Movie , Beloved , The Princess and the Frog , Malcolm X , The Color Purple and more.
Watch movies with Oprah Winfrey online
Where Oprah Winfrey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Oprah Winfrey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Oprah Winfrey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Oprah Winfrey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Oprah Winfrey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bee Movie - Judge Bumbleton (voice) $150M 2007 $25.6M $127M
The Princess and the Frog - Eudora (voice) $105M 2009 $786K $104M
Beloved - Producer, Sethe $53M 1998 $8.17M $22.8M
Malcolm X - Thank Allah $33M 1992 $48.2M
The Color Purple - Sofia $15M 1985 $94.2M
The Great Debaters - Producer $15M 2007 $3.6M $30.2M
Precious - Executive Producer, Presenter $10M 2009 $1.87M $47.5M
Native Son - Mrs. Thomas $2M 1986 $1.3M
A Collaboration of Spirits: Casting and Acting 'The Color Purple' (video documentary short) - Herself, Special Thanks 2003
Charlotte's Web - Gussy the Goose (voice) 2006 $11.5M $82.5M
Cultivating a Classic: The Making of 'The Color Purple' (video documentary short) - Special Thanks 2003
Our Friend, Martin (video) - Coretta Scott King (voice) 1999
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Oprah Winfrey salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Color Purple 1985 approx. $35,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Katharine Ross photo Katharine Ross
January 29, 1940
Hollywood, California, USA
Justin Hartley photo Justin Hartley
January 29, 1977
Knoxville, Illinois, USA
Edward Burns photo Edward Burns
January 29, 1968
Woodside, Queens County, New York, USA
Isabel Lucas photo Isabel Lucas
January 29, 1985
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Tom Selleck photo Tom Selleck
January 29, 1945
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Latest Movies
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page