pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Orlando Bloom
Orlando Bloom
Advertisement
Orlando Bloom info
Born: 13 January, 1977
Birth Name: Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Nickname: Orli / OB
Spouse: Miranda Kerr (22 July 2010 – present) 1 child
Awards: 17 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: Troy , Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest , Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End , Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl , Kingdom of Heaven and more.
Orlando Bloom biography

This block contains the information about Orlando Bloom and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Orlando Bloom is stating that he is trying not to forget about the real life as much as it is possible. He is a fan of “Manchester United” and he lives in London. During the filming of “Kingdom of Heaven” in Morocco Orlando Bloom saved a dog and decided to take her home in order to take care of her. Bloom is a Buddhist. In 2004 he became a member of Soka Gekas organization. Also he is a member of worldwide organization fighting for the environment problems. During his life Bloom was dating with the Hollywood most beautiful girls such as: Kate Bosworth, Uma Thurman, Kirsten Dunst, Sienna Miller, Jessica Biel, Penelope Cruz, and there were rumors about his relationship with Jennifer Aniston, after they both were seen on a resort in Mexico. In July 2010 he got married with an Australian model Miranda Kerr, and in January 2011 she bore him a son, Flynn is a first child for both of them. It is interesting to know that he got his name in the honor of an English music writer of the seventeenth century Orlando Gibbons. Orlando decided to become an actor after he saw “The Hustler” with Paul Newman. In 2004 according to the “Empire” magazine Bloom was called the sexiest actor from those living now, and in the common rating he was on the 3rd place after Kira Nightly and Angelina Jolie. He is a vegetarian.
Where Orlando Bloom born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Orlando Bloom was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Orlando Bloom was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Orlando Bloom filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Orlando Bloom acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - Will Turner $300M 2007 $140M $309M
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Will Turner $225M 2006 $136M $423M
Troy - Paris $175M 2004 $46.9M $133M
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - Will Turner $140M 2003 $46.6M $305M
Kingdom of Heaven - Balian de Ibelin $130M 2005 $19.6M $47.4M
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Legolas Greenleaf $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Legolas $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Legolas Greenleaf $93M 2001 $66.1M $314M
Black Hawk Down - Blackburn $92M 2001 $193K $109M
Elizabethtown - Drew Baylor $57M 2005 $10.6M $26.8M
New York, I Love You - David $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
Main Street - Harris Parker $10M 2010
Wilde - Rent Boy $10M 1997 $69.4K $2.16M
Sympathy for Delicious - The Stain 2010
Ned Kelly - Joseph Byrne 2003 $43.7K $74.9K
The Calcium Kid - Jimmy 'The Calcium Kid' Connelly 2004
Love and Other Disasters - Hollywood Paolo 2006
Haven - Shy, Co-producer 2004 $38.4K $137K
Fight for Your Right Revisited (short) - Johnny Ryall 2010
Prodigal Sons (documentary) - Many Thanks 2008 $6.1K $73.2K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Orlando Bloom salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Elizabethtown 2005 $3,000,000
Kingdom of Heaven 2005 $2,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Julian Morris photo Julian Morris
January 13, 1983
London, England, UK
Ruth Wilson photo Ruth Wilson
January 13, 1982
Ashford, Kent, England, UK
Liam Hemsworth photo Liam Hemsworth
January 13, 1990
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Michael Peña photo Michael Peña
January 13, 1976
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Nicole Eggert photo Nicole Eggert
January 13, 1972
Glendale, California, USA
Latest Movies
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page