pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Owen Wilson
Owen Wilson
Advertisement
Owen Wilson info
Born: 18 November, 1968
Birth Name: Owen Cunningham Wilson
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Nickname: O
Also Known As: Owen Wilson, Owen C. Wilson
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 5 wins & 23 nominations
Known for: Cars , Around the World in 80 Days , How Do You Know , Armageddon , Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian and more.
Owen Wilson biography

This block contains the information about Owen Wilson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Owen Wilson is one of the three Hollywood brothers Wilson, beside him there are also Luc and Andrew. He was born in Dallas, Texas. His father Owen Wilson (was born in 1941), his mother Laura Wilson (was born in 1939). His first steps in the cinema and on TV haven’t brought him some huge success. But a turnover in his carrier was the meeting with Ben Stiller, whom became his friend and since then he was inviting him in all of his projects: “Meet the Parents”, “Starski and Hutch”, “The Night in Museum”. Beside that the starting his carrier actor played in such blockbuster like: “Armageddon”. By the year 2000 he became quite a famous actor whom was known by the entire American public, so that is why he was invited to play with Jackie Chan in “Shanghai Knights”. In 2006 he played in “Wedding Crashers” which gave him the pass for the Hollywood best comedy actors. His next role was in comedy project “You, Me and Dupree” which was written for him. Though the comedy didn’t turn to be a great success between critics, Wilson has met there his love Kate Hudson. But in 2007 after they broke up he commit an attempt to suicide, though later they got back together again, but only for a little while, after that they broke up again but this time for good. In 2011 in January he spread the news that he and his girlfriend Jade Dowell are expecting their first child. On 14th of January 2011 was born their son Robert Ford.
Where Owen Wilson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Owen Wilson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Owen Wilson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Owen Wilson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Owen Wilson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian - Jedediah $150M 2009 $70.1M $177M
Armageddon - Oscar Choi $135M 1998 $36.1M $202M
Cars - Lightning McQueen (voice) $120M 2006 $60.1M $244M
How Do You Know - Matty $120M 2010 $7.48M $30.2M
Around the World in 80 Days - Wilbur Wright $110M 2004 $7.58M $24M
Night at the Museum - Jedediah (uncredited) $110M 2006 $42.2M $251M
Little Fockers - Kevin Rawley $100M 2010 $30.8M $145M
Meet the Fockers - Kevin Rawley $80M 2004 $46.1M $279M
The Haunting - Luke Sanderson $80M 1999 $33.4M $91.2M
I Spy - Alex $70M 2002 $12.8M $33.1M
Starsky & Hutch - Ken Hutchinson, Soundtrack (performer: "Don't Give Up On Us") $60M 2004 $28.1M $88.2M
Marley & Me - John Grogan $60M 2008 $36.4M $143M
Shanghai Noon - Roy O'Bannon $55M 2000 $19.6M $56.9M
Meet the Parents - Kevin Rawley $55M 2000 $28.6M $166M
You, Me and Dupree - Dupree, Producer $54M 2006 $21.5M $75.6M
The Big Bounce - Jack Ryan $50M 2004 $3.34M $6.47M
Shanghai Knights - Roy O'Bannon $50M 2003 $19.6M $60.5M
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - Ned Plimpton $50M 2004 $113K $24M
As Good as It Gets - Associate Producer $50M 1997 $12.6M $148M
The Cable Guy - Robin's Date $47M 1996 $19.8M $60.2M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Owen Wilson salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Little Fockers 2010 $15,000,000
How Do You Know 2010 $8,000,000
Marmaduke 2010 $1,000,000
Wedding Crashers 2005 $10,000,000
Starsky & Hutch 2004 $10,000,000
Behind Enemy Lines 2001 $3,000,000
Zoolander 2001 $2,000,000
Shanghai Noon 2000 $4,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nathan Kress photo Nathan Kress
November 18, 1992
Glendale, California, USA
Peta Wilson photo Peta Wilson
November 18, 1970
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Mike Epps photo Mike Epps
November 18, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Chloë Sevigny photo Chloë Sevigny
November 18, 1974
Darien, Connecticut, USA
Susan Sullivan photo Susan Sullivan
November 18, 1942
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page