pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Pam Grier
Pam Grier
Pam Grier info
Born: 26 May, 1949
Birth Name: Pamela Suzette Grier
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Pam Grier, Pamela Grier, Pamala Grier, Pam Greer
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Mars Attacks! , Escape from L.A. , The Adventures of Pluto Nash , Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey , Ghosts of Mars and more.
Watch movies with Pam Grier online
Pam Grier biography

This block contains the information about Pam Grier and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Pam Grier was born in May 1949 in Winston Salem, which is located in North Carolina, in a family of a mechanic in the military and of a nurse, where besides Pam were three different children also. By the time she was eighteen she was already living in Denver that was the time when she participated in the contest “Miss University of Colorado”. According to a few specific sources, one of her first works in the cinema was the work of the telephone operator in the cinema company ‘American International Pictures”. And later she debut in a movie by Russ Meyer. And one year later she performed in a movie, from which is considered the beginning of her carrier. In 1990 her elder sister died from cancer, and her nephew while not being able to go throw the sorrow of losing the mother has committed a suicide. And at the same time Pam was diagnosed with cancer in 1988. The doctors said that she was in a bad condition that is why they said that she will live not more than 18 months, but she beat the illness. Pam was never married but she was romantically involved with Richard Prior and Carim Abdule-Jabbar. Currently the actress is performing mostly in various TV shows. It is interesting to know that she became a sex symbol after posing nude for the “Players” magazine.
Where Pam Grier born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Pam Grier was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Pam Grier was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Pam Grier filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Pam Grier acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Adventures of Pluto Nash - Flura Nash $100M 2002 $2.18M $4.41M
Mars Attacks! - Louise Williams $70M 1996 $9.38M $37.8M
Escape from L.A. - Hershe Las Palmas $50M 1996 $8.91M $25.4M
Ghosts of Mars - Commander Helena Braddock $28M 2001 $3.8M $8.43M
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey - Ms. Wardroe $20M 1991 $38M
Something Wicked This Way Comes - Dust Witch $19M 1983
Bones - Pearl $16M 2001 $2.82M $7.31M
Snow Day - Tina $13M 2000 $14.3M $60M
Jackie Brown - Jackie Brown, Soundtrack (performer: "Long Time Woman" (1971)) $12M 1997 $9.29M $39.6M
Fortress 2 - Susan Mendenhall $11M 1999
Above the Law - Delores 'Jacks' Jackson $7.5M 1988 $18.9M
The Invited - Zelda $7M 2010
In Too Deep - Det. Angela Wilson $7M 1999 $4.22M $14M
Class of 1999 - Ms. Connors $5.2M 1990 $2.46M
Original Gangstas - Laurie Thompson $4.8M 1996 $3.01M
The Vindicator - Hunter $4.21M 1986
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls - Fourth Woman (as Pamela Grier) $900K 1970 $9M
Coffy - Coffy $500K 1973
Foxy Brown - Foxy Brown $500K 1974
The Twilight People - Ayesa, the Panther Woman $150K 1973
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Pam Grier salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Big Doll House 1971 $500/week
Pam Grier video

This part provides videos with Pam Grier. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

FOXY BROWN by Legendary Juggernaut PAM GRIER MUSIC VIDEO

Pam Grier Talks About Dangerous Relationship With Richard Pryor-HipHollywood.com

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Helena Bonham Carter photo Helena Bonham Carter
May 26, 1966
Golders Green, London, England, UK
Ashley Bell photo Ashley Bell
May 26, 1986
Santa Monica, California, USA
Nicki Aycox photo Nicki Aycox
May 26, 1975
Hennessey, Oklahoma, USA
Julianna Rose Mauriello photo Julianna Rose Mauriello
May 26, 1991
Irvington, New York, USA
Margaret Colin photo Margaret Colin
May 26, 1958
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page