Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Parker Posey
Parker Posey
Advertisement
Parker Posey info
Born: 8 November, 1968
Birth Name: Parker Christian Posey
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Missy / Queen of the Indies
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: You've Got Mail , Superman Returns , Scream 3 , Blade: Trinity , The Sweetest Thing and more.
Watch movies with Parker Posey online
Parker Posey biography

This block contains the information about Parker Posey and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Parker Christian Posey was born in November 1968 in USA, she is one of the most interesting American actresses of cinema and television. Parker Posey felt the fear right after she was born, as she was born before the due date that is why the doctors warned her parents that there almost were no chances that she will survive. Though the doctors were very skeptical, and her parents were shocked she decided to grew up and to become a famous American personality. She got the education in the school R.H. Watkins after graduating which she went to the SUNY Purchase College. During the time in College her roommate was the future actress Sherrie Springfield. Her debut work was the role in the movie “First love is a fatal one”. Also she gained a lot of experience on the filming of the TV show “As the world spins”. In 1993 she performed in a gambling movie. Her debut work was the role of Darla Marks in the movie “Dazed and Confused”. Later she acted in “The Eye” movie, and in “Happily Crying” movie. She is a bright talented actress, and no matter the fact that she is periodically playing some small supporting roles, she still is doing everything so those roles look bright and interesting.
Where Parker Posey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Parker Posey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Parker Posey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Parker Posey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Parker Posey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Superman Returns - Kitty Kowalski $209M 2006 $52.5M $200M
You've Got Mail - Patricia Eden $65M 1998 $18.4M $116M
Blade: Trinity - Danica Talos $65M 2004 $16.1M $52.4M
The Sweetest Thing - Judy Webb $43M 2002 $9.43M $24.4M
Scream 3 - Jennifer Jolie $40M 2000 $34.7M $89.1M
Laws of Attraction - Serena $28M 2004 $6.73M $17.8M
Josie and the Pussycats - Fiona $22M 2001 $4.56M $14.3M
Mixed Nuts - Rollerblader $15M 1994 $6.8M
The Eye - Helen Wells $12M 2008 $12.4M $31.4M
For Your Consideration - Callie Webb, Soundtrack (performer: "The Purim Song", "You Were Never There for Me") $12M 2006 $372K $5.54M
Best in Show - Meg Swan $6M 2000 $413K $18.6M
The Misadventures of Margaret - Margaret Nathan $5M 1998
The Oh in Ohio - Priscilla Chase $5M 2006
Waiting for Guffman - Libby Mae Brown, Soundtrack (performer: "Teacher's Pet", "A Penny For Your Thoughts") $4M 1996 $38K $2.89M
Basquiat - Mary Boone $3.3M 1996 $83.9K $2.96M
Broken English - Nora Wilder $2M 2007 $55.2K $956K
The House of Yes - 'Jackie-O' Pascal $1.5M 1997 $63.3K $617K
Party Girl - Mary $150K 1995 $472K
Personal Velocity: Three Portraits - Greta Herskowitz $125K 2002 $29.9K $766K
Flirt - Emily 1995 $22K $76.9K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jessica Lowndes photo Jessica Lowndes
November 8, 1988
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Courtney Thorne-Smith photo Courtney Thorne-Smith
November 8, 1967
San Francisco, California, USA
Tara Reid photo Tara Reid
November 8, 1975
Wyckoff, New Jersey, USA
Alain Delon photo Alain Delon
November 8, 1935
Sceaux, Seine [now Hauts-de-Seine], France
Dania Ramirez photo Dania Ramirez
November 8, 1979
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Latest Movies
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page