trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Patricia Clarkson
Patricia Clarkson
Advertisement
Patricia Clarkson info
Born: 29 December, 1959
Birth Name: Patricia Davies Clarkson
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Patricia Clarkson, Patty Clarkson
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 22 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: Jumanji , The Green Mile , The Pledge , All the King's Men , No Reservations and more.
Patricia Clarkson biography

This block contains the information about Patricia Clarkson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Patricia Clarkson is a famous American actress. She was born in New Orleans in 1950 in a family of the school’s principle and his wife who was dealing with the politics. Her grandfather was a Spanish who came to the United States from Barcelona. Clarkson was studying drama in the Fordham University in New York, and after finishing it, she went to the Yell drama school which she graduated with the master degree. In 1985 Clarkson the first time appeared on the television, and two years later was her cinema debut in the movie directed by Bryan De Palma which was called “The Untouched” with Sean Connery playing the main role. In 1986 she first appeared on the Broadway stage with the play, “The house of the blue leaves” and a year later she appeared there again in the play “The Eastern Standard”. On the early stages of her carrier she was performing the supporting roles in a lot of successful movies, such as “The mortal list” in 1988, and in “Rocket to the Gibraltar” in 1988 and in “100 percent American for everyone” in 1988. In nineties she also appeared in such movies as “Jumanji” in 1995, in “The high art” in 1998, and in “Love’s obstacles” in 1998. Also she had a small role in the movie “The green mile” in 1999.
Where Patricia Clarkson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Patricia Clarkson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Patricia Clarkson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Patricia Clarkson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Patricia Clarkson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Green Mile - Melinda Moores $60M 1999 $18M $137M
All the King's Men - Sadie Burke $55M 2006 $3.67M $7.22M
Jumanji - Carol Parrish $50M 1995 $100M
The Pledge - Margaret Larsen $45M 2001 $5.77M $19.7M
No Reservations - Paula $28M 2007 $11.7M $43.1M
The Untouchables - Catherine Ness $25M 1987 $76.3M
Vicky Cristina Barcelona - Judy $15.5M 2008 $3.76M $23.2M
Whatever Works - Marietta $15M 2009 $266K $5.31M
Playing by Heart - Allison $14M 1998 $26.7K $3.96M
Far from Heaven - Eleanor Fine $13.5M 2002 $211K $15.9M
Elegy - Carolyn $13M 2008 $104K $3.58M
Married Life - Pat Allen $12M 2007 $55.9K $1.51M
Lars and the Real Girl - Dagmar $12M 2007 $90.4K $5.95M
Welcome to Collinwood - Rosalind $12M 2002 $75.2K $334K
The Woods - Ms. Traverse $12M 2006
Dogville - Vera $10M 2003 $88.9K $1.53M
Main Street - Willa $10M 2010
Easy A - Rosemary $8M 2010 $17.7M $58.4M
Wayward Son - Wesley $7.7M 1999
Good Night, and Good Luck. - Shirley Wershba $7.5M 2005 $421K $31.5M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Diego Luna photo Diego Luna
December 29, 1979
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Jon Voight photo Jon Voight
December 29, 1938
Yonkers, New York, USA
Ted Danson photo Ted Danson
December 29, 1947
San Diego, California, USA
Shawn Hatosy photo Shawn Hatosy
December 29, 1975
Frederick, Maryland, USA
Leonor Varela photo Leonor Varela
December 29, 1972
Santiago, Chile
Latest Movies
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page