joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Patricia Routledge
Advertisement
Patricia Routledge info
Born: 17 February, 1929
Birth Name: Katherine Patricia Routledge
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Old Girl / Pat
Also Known As: Patricia Routledge, Patricia Routledge OBE
Awards: 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: Egghead's Robot , To Sir, with Love , Don't Raise the Bridge, Lower the River , If It's Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium , 30 Is a Dangerous Age, Cynthia and more.
Patricia Routledge biography

This block contains the information about Patricia Routledge and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Daughter of Catherine and Isaac Routledge. Her father was a haberdasher, and during WWII, the family lived weeks at a time living in the basement of her father's shop. She attended Birkenhead High School, where she sang in the choir and ran the Sunday School. She studied English at Liverpool University, and after graduation worked without pay at the Liverpool Playhouse. She was asked to join the company, and she later studied at Old Vic Theatre School in Bristol.
Where Patricia Routledge born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Patricia Routledge was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Patricia Routledge was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Patricia Routledge filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Patricia Routledge acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
To Sir, with Love - Clinty Clintridge $640K 1967
Egghead's Robot - Mrs. Wentworth 1970
Don't Raise the Bridge, Lower the River - Lucille Beatty 1968
If It's Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium - Mrs. Featherstone 1969
30 Is a Dangerous Age, Cynthia - Mrs. Woolley 1968
Keeping Up Appearances: Life Lessons from Onslow (video) - Hyacinth Bucket 2008
A Matter of Innocence - Miss Gudgeon 1967
The Bliss of Mrs. Blossom - Miss Reece 1968
Lock Up Your Daughters! - Nurse 1969
Girl Stroke Boy - Pamela Hovendon 1971
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sasha Pieterse photo Sasha Pieterse
February 17, 1996
Johannesburg, South Africa
Meaghan Martin photo Meaghan Martin
February 17, 1992
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Paris Hilton photo Paris Hilton
February 17, 1981
New York City, New York, USA
Denise Richards photo Denise Richards
February 17, 1971
Downers Grove, Illinois, USA
Dominic Purcell photo Dominic Purcell
February 17, 1970
Wallasey, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page