Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Patrick Stewart
Patrick Stewart
Advertisement
Patrick Stewart info
Born: 13 July, 1940
Birth Name: Patrick Hewes Stewart
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Patrick Stewart, Sir Patrick Stewart
Spouse: Wendy Neuss (25 August 2000 – 2003) (divorced)
Sheila Falconer (03 March 1966 – 1990) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 3 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: X2 , X, Chicken Little , X, X and more.
Patrick Stewart biography

This block contains the information about Patrick Stewart and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Patrick Stewart was born in 1940 in Merrifield, which is located in the West Yorkshire in a family of a weaver and a professional soldier. In 1957 Stewart worked as a furniture seller in order to earn some money for studying, and later he went to the Bristol Theater School “Old Wick” after finishing which he debut on the large stage in Lincoln. Patrick worked for a few years in amateur theater before he became a star of the Royal Shakespeare Theater in which he was studying Master’s plays and obtained fame while performing Jean Luke Picard’s role in the “Star Way” TV show. He performed in it since 1987 till 1994. At first critics and the fans were very skeptical about the idea of resuming their beloved “Star Way” show, but Stuart he dispelled their doubts, by its wonderful performance. On the Broadway he debut in 1971 in Snout’s role in the play directed by Peter Brook which was called “Dream in the summer night”. Soon were his works on the television, especially in the roles of evil characters. He played a negative role in the movie “I am Claudius” in the 1976. For a few years he was performing mostly insignificant roles in the cinema. It is interesting to know, that he voiced the main character- in the cartoon “Prince of the Egypt” filmed by DreamWorks” studio.
Where Patrick Stewart born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Patrick Stewart was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Patrick Stewart was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Patrick Stewart filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Patrick Stewart acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X-Men: The Last Stand - Charles Xavier/Professor X $210M 2006 $123M $234M
Chicken Little - Mr. Woolensworth (voice) $150M 2005 $40M $135M
X-Men Origins: Wolverine - Professor Charles Xavier (uncredited) $150M 2009 $85.1M $180M
X2 - Professor Charles Xavier $110M 2003 $85.6M $215M
X-Men - Professor Charles Xavier $75M 2000 $54.5M $157M
Conspiracy Theory - Dr. Jonas $75M 1997 $19.3M $76.1M
Star Trek the Experience: The Klingon Encounter (short) - Captain Jean-Luc Picard (voice) $70M 1998
Star Trek: Nemesis - Captain Jean-Luc Picard $60M 2002 $18.5M $43.1M
The Prince of Egypt - Seti (voice) $60M 1998 $14.5M $101M
Star Trek: Insurrection - Captain Jean-Luc Picard, Associate Producer $58M 1998 $22.1M $70.1M
Star Trek: First Contact - Captain Jean-Luc Picard $45M 1996 $30.7M $92M
Dune - Gurney Halleck $45M 1984 $27.4M
Star Trek: Generations - Captain Jean-Luc Picard $35M 1994 $75.7M
TMNT - Winters (voice) $34M 2007 $24.3M $54.1M
The Pagemaster - Adventure (voice) $27M 1994 $12M
Lifeforce - Dr. Armstrong $25M 1985
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius - King Goobot (voice) $25M 2001 $18.6M $80.9M
Robin Hood: Men in Tights - King Richard $20M 1993 $35.7M
The Game of Their Lives - Older Dent McSkimming $20M 2005 $175K $375K
Steamboy - Dr. Lloyd Steam (voice: English version) $20M 2004 $136K $410K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Patrick Stewart salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Star Trek: Nemesis 2002 $14,000,000
Star Trek: Insurrection 1998 $9,500,000
Star Trek: First Contact 1996 $5,000,000
Wild Geese II 1985 2,000 pounds
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cheech Marin photo Cheech Marin
July 13, 1946
Los Angeles, California, USA
Gil Birmingham photo Gil Birmingham
July 13, 1966
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Didi Conn photo Didi Conn
July 13, 1951
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Ashley Scott photo Ashley Scott
July 13, 1977
Metairie, Louisiana, USA
Robert Forster photo Robert Forster
July 13, 1941
Rochester, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page