trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Patton Oswalt
Patton Oswalt
Advertisement
Patton Oswalt info
Born: 27 January, 1969
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Patton Oswalt, Shecky Chucklestein, John Murphy, Patton P. Oswalt, Cumpston Neill
Spouse: Michelle McNamara (24 September 2005 – present) 1 child
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: Failure to Launch , Starsky & Hutch , Man on the Moon , Ratatouille , Blade: Trinity and more.
Patton Oswalt biography

This block contains the information about Patton Oswalt and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Patton Oswalt was born in January 1969 in Portsmouth, which is located in the state of Virginia. He studied in the Broad Run High School, which he graduated in 1987. Later he entered the Wilhelm and Marie College. That was exactly the school in which his acting talent was born and raised by the local teachers. He wasn’t ever a skinny boy that is why he always served as an object of teasing for his classmates. His most famous role was performing Spencer Olchin’s character who was the best friend of Doug Heffernan in the comedy show “The King of Queens” which was shown on CBS channel since 1998 till 2007. Currently he is married with the famous writer Michelle McNamara. They got married in 2005, and they have a wonderful daughter Alice Rainey Oswald. He started performing in comedy shows by the end of eighties. After he wrote the scenario to the sketch show, he was invited to perform in a comedy show, which was designed by him for the HBO channel. His first role in a movie was in the quality of Remy- who was a mouse in the cartoon “Ratatouille” in 2007. Also he recorded the sound for a few other movies. In 2004 he released a comedy album “Feeling like Patton”.
Where Patton Oswalt born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Patton Oswalt was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Patton Oswalt was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Patton Oswalt filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Patton Oswalt acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ratatouille - Remy (voice) $150M 2007 $47M $206M
Blade: Trinity - Hedges $65M 2004 $16.1M $52.4M
Starsky & Hutch - Disco DJ $60M 2004 $28.1M $88.2M
Man on the Moon - Blue Collar Guy $52M 1999 $7.52M $34.6M
Failure to Launch - Techie Guy $50M 2006 $24.4M $88.7M
Magnolia - Delmer Darion $37M 1999 $194K $22.5M
Zoolander - Monkey Photographer $28M 2001 $15.5M $45.2M
Taxi - Clerk at Inpound Office $25M 2004 $12M $36.6M
The Informant! - Ed Herbst $21M 2009 $10.5M $33.3M
Observe and Report - Toast A Bun Manager $18M 2009 $11M $24M
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan - Soundtrack (lyrics: "O Kazahstan") $18M 2006 $26.5M $129M
Reno 911!: Miami - Jeff Spoder $10M 2007 $10.3M $20.3M
Calendar Girls - Larry $10M 2003 $151K $31M
Sex and Death 101 - Fred $5M 2007 $676 $23.6K
Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (video) - Tommy (voice) $4M 2007
Al's Brain in 3-D (short) - Co-Worker $2.5M 2009
The Comedians of Comedy (documentary) - Himself, Writer (writer), Executive Producer $500K 2005
The Comedians of Comedy: Live at the El Rey (video) - Himself, Producer $200K 2006
Greetings from Earth (short) - Roger $43K 2007
Cake Boy (video) - Cake Pervert $29K 2005
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Alan Cumming photo Alan Cumming
January 27, 1965
Aberfeldy, Perthshire, Scotland, UK
Susanna Thompson photo Susanna Thompson
January 27, 1958
San Diego, California, USA
Mimi Rogers photo Mimi Rogers
January 27, 1956
Coral Gables, Florida, USA
James Cromwell photo James Cromwell
January 27, 1940
Los Angeles, California, USA
Keith Olbermann photo Keith Olbermann
January 27, 1959
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page