Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Paul Dano
Paul Dano
Advertisement
Paul Dano info
Born: 19 June, 1984
Birth Name: Paul Franklin Dano
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Also Known As: Paul Dano, Paul Franklin Dano
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 8 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Taking Woodstock , There Will Be Blood , Where the Wild Things Are , Taking Lives , Knight and Day and more.
Paul Dano biography

This block contains the information about Paul Dano and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Paul Dano is an American actor and producer. He is famous due to performing in such dramas, as “Lie” in 2001, and in the comedy “the Neighbor”, also he performed in “Little Miss Happiness” in 2006 and in the drama movie “The Oil” in 2007. Paul was born in June 1984 in the center of New York. His father was a businessman that is why the future actor had to change three schools, as his family relocated from New York to New Henan, and from New Henan to Wilton. In 2002 he performed in Eugene College, in New York. Since the early childhood he was very much attracted with the theater, the stage and cinema. Since he was ten, he was attending all the castings in Broadway, and two years later he debut on the Broadway play “The Wind’s inherit” together with George C. Scott and Charles Darning. After his star role in a movie by Howie Blitzer he performed in a few other commercial projects, which were quite successful. After the release of “The Oil” movie, the entire world started speaking about him. Paul is working with great pleasure in different low budget and independent movies which are quite amazing for the critics, they are applauding him for the cruelty and intelligence, which were quite unexpected for the viewers.
Where Paul Dano born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Paul Dano was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Paul Dano was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Paul Dano filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Paul Dano acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Knight and Day - Simon Feck $117M 2010 $20.1M $76.4M
Where the Wild Things Are - Alexander (voice) $100M 2009 $32.7M $77.2M
Taking Lives - Young Asher $45M 2004 $11.5M $32.7M
Taking Woodstock - VW Guy $30M 2009 $3.46M $7.44M
There Will Be Blood - Paul Sunday/Eli Sunday $25M 2007 $303K $40.2M
The Emperor's Club - Martin Blythe $12.5M 2002 $3.85M $14.1M
Little Miss Sunshine - Dwayne $8M 2006 $371K $59.9M
The Extra Man - Louis Ives $7M 2010 $18.9K $453K
The Good Heart - Lucas $3.8M 2009 $5.96K $20K
Explicit Ills - Rocco $1.5M 2008 $9.12K $28.6K
The Ballad of Jack and Rose - Thaddius $1.5M 2005 $59.5K $712K
Fast Food Nation - Brian 2006 $411K $1M
The Newcomers - Joel 2000
Light and the Sufferer - Don (AKA: Light) 2004
Weapons - Chris 2007
What Goes Up - Special Thanks 2009
Gigantic - Brian Weathersby, Executive Producer 2008 $10.3K $102K
The Girl Next Door - Klitz 2004 $3.18K $14.6M
Meek's Cutoff - Thomas Gately 2010
L.I.E. - Howie Blitzer (as Paul Franklin Dano) 2001 $82.5K $1.14M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Gena Rowlands photo Gena Rowlands
June 19, 1930
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Ryan Hurst photo Ryan Hurst
June 19, 1976
Santa Monica, California, USA
Mia Sara photo Mia Sara
June 19, 1967
Brooklyn Heights, New York, USA
Atticus Shaffer photo Atticus Shaffer
June 19, 1998
Santa Clarita, California, USA
Robin Tunney photo Robin Tunney
June 19, 1972
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page