Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Paul Giamatti
Paul Giamatti
Advertisement
Paul Giamatti info
Born: 6 June, 1967
Birth Name: Paul Edward Valentine Giamatti
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Spouse: Elizabeth Giamatti (13 October 1997 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 30 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: Planet of the Apes , Cinderella Man , Robots , Lady in the Water , Doctor Dolittle and more.
Paul Giamatti biography

This block contains the information about Paul Giamatti and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Paul Giamatti is an American actor of theater and cinema who became famous, due to performing a few characteristic roles. He is participating in Biopic a lot. He was born in Connecticut, in a family of a professor that later became the head of Yell University. Paul was his youngest son. Also Paul has a brother Marcus, who is an actor as well, and a sister Elena, who is a jeweler. In 1989 he got a Yell diploma, and his major was English language and traditions. Till that time he was already interested with the theater that is why he continued his studies in Yell by following the school of drama art. His carrier started from playing in different theater shows, on Broadway as well. His first work was Kenny Ruston’s role in “The pieces of the body” in 1997. The author of the book Howard Stern was amazed by his performance, and was stating not once that this actor was supposed to be up to a Oscar nomination for its playing. In nineties Paul performed a few main roles in such movies like “Truman’s Show” and in “To save Ryan”, also he performed in “The Negotiator” and in “Man on the Moon”. In 2003 he performed the main role in “American luxury”, which was based on the biography of Harvey Picard- author of comics. In 2004 was released an independent romantic comedy “On the road” and those two movies made him very popular. In 2006 was released the biography drama “The Cinderella Man”- which was a story of glorious victories of a boxer Jim Braddock, who was performed by Russell Crowe. Paul performed the role of his manager Joe Good, which was helping Russell’s hero to become a champion again after a huge lost on the ring.
Where Paul Giamatti born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Paul Giamatti was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Paul Giamatti was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Paul Giamatti filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Paul Giamatti acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Planet of the Apes - Limbo $100M 2001 $68.5M $180M
Cinderella Man - Joe Gould $88M 2005 $18.3M $61.6M
Robots - Tim the Gate Guard (voice) $75M 2005 $36M $128M
Lady in the Water - Cleveland Heep $75M 2006 $18M $42.3M
Doctor Dolittle - Blaine (uncredited) $71.5M 1998 $29M $144M
Saving Private Ryan - Sgt. Hill $70M 1998 $30.6M $216M
The Truman Show - Control Room Director $60M 1998 $31.5M $126M
Duplicity - Richard Garsik $60M 2009 $14M $40.6M
Paycheck - Shorty $60M 2003 $13.5M $53.8M
Sabrina - Scott $58M 1995 $53.5M
Man on the Moon - Bob Zmuda (uncredited) $52M 1999 $7.52M $34.6M
The Negotiator - Rudy $50M 1998 $10.2M $44.5M
The Ant Bully - Stan Beals (voice) $50M 2006 $8.43M $28.1M
My Best Friend's Wedding - Richard the Bellman $46M 1997 $21.7M $127M
Shoot 'Em Up - Hertz $39M 2007 $5.72M $12.8M
Donnie Brasco - FBI Technician $35M 1997 $11.7M $42M
Cradle Will Rock - Carlo $32M 1999 $94K $2.9M
Big Momma's House - John $30M 2000 $25.7M $118M
Private Parts - Kenny $20M 1997 $14.6M $41.2M
Deconstructing Harry - Prof. Abbott $20M 1997 $356K $10.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Harvey Fierstein photo Harvey Fierstein
June 6, 1952
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Danny Strong photo Danny Strong
June 6, 1974
Manhattan Beach, California, USA
Sandra Bernhard photo Sandra Bernhard
June 6, 1955
Flint, Michigan, USA
Staci Keanan photo Staci Keanan
June 6, 1975
Devon, Pennsylvania, USA
Robert Englund photo Robert Englund
June 6, 1947
Glendale, California, USA
Latest Movies
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page