trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Paul Reubens
Paul Reubens
Advertisement
Paul Reubens info
Born: 27 August, 1952
Birth Name: Paul Rubenfeld
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Pee-Wee Herman
Also Known As: Paul Reubens, Pee-wee Herman, Pee-Wee Herman, Paul Mall, Pee Wee Herman
Awards: Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Batman Returns , Matilda , Mystery Men , Doctor Dolittle , Blow and more.
Watch movies with Paul Reubens online
Paul Reubens biography

This block contains the information about Paul Reubens and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Paul Reubens was born in August 1952 in Peekskill which is a small city situated in the state of New York. In seventies he entered the staff of the LA comedy troupe “The Groundlings” and started his carrier from the comedy genre of improvisation. In 1982 he started his own show that was build around his character and under the creation of which he worked for a few years in the row. The P.W, Herman was on the television for five months till it got a special edition on the HBO channel. P.W. became a cult person, and that is why Paul was getting lost behind his character on the stage. In 1991 the comic has decided to rest awhile from his character on the stage and as a result he said goodbye to him completely, as due to his bad behavior on the stage of the theater for adults only in Florida he was arrested. And that was the time when he stopped being American Sweetheart. In July 1991 all the channels that were working with him have cancelled their contracts and that is how he stopped being an important person in the show business of the country. In 2002 his name was mentioned regarding the FBI investigation of a chain of child pornography. In November 2009 he started performing again on the stage of Henry’s Fonda Theater, which was dedicated to Herman and the Theater play.
Where Paul Reubens born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Paul Reubens was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Paul Reubens was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Paul Reubens filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Paul Reubens acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Batman Returns - Penguin's Father $80M 1992 $163M
Doctor Dolittle - Raccoon (voice) $71.5M 1998 $29M $144M
Mystery Men - Spleen $65M 1999 $10M $29.7M
Matilda - FBI Agent Bob $36M 1996 $8.21M $33.1M
Blow - Derek Foreal $30M 2001 $12.4M $52.9M
The Blues Brothers - Waiter $27M 1980 $54.2M
Moonwalker - Actor (voice) $22M 1988
The Nightmare Before Christmas - Lock (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Kidnap the Sandy Claws" (1993) (uncredited), "Finale" (1993) (uncredited)) $18M 1993 $175K $50.4M
Reno 911!: Miami - Sir Terrence $10M 2007 $10.3M $20.3M
Teacher's Pet - Dennis (voice) $10M 2004 $3.6M $6.49M
Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Amilyn $7M 1992 $16.6M
Pee-wee's Big Adventure - Pee-wee Herman (as Pee-wee Herman), Writer (written by), Set Decorator (uncredited) $6M 1985 $40.9M
South of Heaven, West of Hell - Arvid Henry $4M 2000 $16.6K $16.6K
Pray TV - Jack Chudnowski 1980
Meatballs Part II - Albert/Hara Krishna 1984
Star Tours (short) - REX (voice) (uncredited) 1987
Flight of the Navigator - Max (voice) (as Paul Mall) 1986 $18.6M
Pandemonium - Johnson 1982
Nice Dreams - Howie Hamburger Dude 1981
Midnight Madness - Pinball City Proprietor 1980
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sarah Chalke photo Sarah Chalke
August 27, 1976
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Peter Stormare photo Peter Stormare
August 27, 1953
Arbrе, Gдvleborgs lдn, Sweden
Chandra Wilson photo Chandra Wilson
August 27, 1969
Houston, Texas, USA
Alexa Vega photo Alexa Vega
August 27, 1988
Miami, Florida, USA
Aaron Paul photo Aaron Paul
August 27, 1979
Emmett, Idaho, USA
Latest Movies
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page