jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Paz Vega
Paz Vega
Paz Vega info
Born: 2 January, 1976
Birth Name: Paz Campos Trigo
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Spouse: Orson Salazar ( 2002 – present) 3 children
Awards: 5 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Nobody Knows Anybody , Burning Palms , Spanglish , Theresa: The Body of Christ , Novo and more.
Watch movies with Paz Vega online
Paz Vega biography

This block contains the information about Paz Vega and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Paz Vega was born in Seville. After the attending the play titled "The House of Bernarda Alba" by Federico Garcia Lorca, at the age of 15 she decided to become an actress. After leaving the school at the age of 16 years Paz Vega enrolled in drama school. After two years on the stage of school and two years of study of humanities and social sciences, Vega moved to Madrid, hoping to make a successful acting career. Her television debut was in the television series "Menudo - my father", in which also starred El Fary, famous Spanish singer. She participated in the shooting two series - "More Than Friends" and "Friends". The popularity came to Vega in the 1999 after her participation in the film "Flirting". In the same year she played a small role in the film by David Menkes, "I will survive", in which also played Emma Suarez, Juan Diego Botto and Boy George. Also the fame came to the actress after the series "Seven Lives". After that the director Mateo Gil Vega saw the "Seven Lives", he invited her in his film "No one knows", the script and music for which was written by Alejandro Amenabar (the future winner of "Oscars"). Another Spanish director Julio Medem invited Vega to play a major role in his "provocative sexy" project, titled "Lucia and Sex", which is a novel about the history of a young woman and a writer. To seriously address the role of the Vega was gone from the "seven lives". The prize “Goya” brought to the actress the international fame. In 2001, Vega played a victim of domestic violence in the movie "My Only", and in 2002 the famous Pedro Almodóvar gave her the role in his film "Talk to Her". Soon, Vega starred in leading roles in the musical romantic comedy "The Other Side bed" and in the film adaptation of the famous novel by Prosper Merimee's "Carmen", shot by Vicente Aranda. In December 2004 Paz debuted in Hollywood, where she played a maid-Spaniard in the romantic comedy "The Spanish English” with Adam Sandler. In 2002, Vega married Orson Salazar Venezuelan.
Where Paz Vega born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Paz Vega was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Paz Vega was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Paz Vega filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Paz Vega acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Spanglish - Flor Moreno $80M 2004 $8.82M $42M
Theresa: The Body of Christ - Teresa $10M 2007
Burning Palms - Blanca Juarez $5.8M 2010
Nobody Knows Anybody - Ariadna $3M 1999
Novo - Isabelle 2002
Sуlo mнa - Angela 2001
Sex and Lucia - Lucнa 2001 $47.6K $1.49M
10 Items or Less - Scarlet, Soundtrack (performer: "Al Pasar la Barca") 2006 $35.9K $81.4K
Zapping - Elvira 1999
Not Forgotten - Amaya 2009 $18.5K $53.7K
Perdуn, perdуn (short) - Marнa 1998
The Other Side of the Bed - Sonia, Soundtrack (performer: "Luna de miel", "Mucho mejor", "Echo de menos") 2002
The Six Wives of Henry Lefay - Veronica 2009
Sobrevivirй - Azafata 1999
Carmen - Carmen 2003
Triage - Elena Morales 2009
El chico en la puerta (short) - Actress 2000
Talk to Her - Amparo 2002 $104K $9.28M
Angels of Evil - Antonella D'Agostino 2010
Di que sн - Estrella Cuevas 2004
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
James Marshall photo James Marshall
January 2, 1967
Queens, New York, USA
Cuba Gooding Jr. photo Cuba Gooding Jr.
January 2, 1968
The Bronx, New York, USA
Kim Coates photo Kim Coates
January 2, 1959
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Lucy Davis photo Lucy Davis
January 2, 1973
Solihull, West Midlands, England, UK
Kate Bosworth photo Kate Bosworth
January 2, 1983
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page