joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Penélope Cruz
Penélope Cruz
Penélope Cruz info
Born: 28 April, 1974
Birth Name: Penélope Cruz Sánchez
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: Madonna of Madrid / Pe
Also Known As: Penйlope Cruz, Penelope Cruz, Penelope Cruz Sбnchez, Penelope Cruz Sanchez, Penйlope Cruz Sбnchez
Spouse: Javier Bardem ( July 2010 – present) 1 child
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 32 wins & 55 nominations
Known for: G, Vanilla Sky , Sahara , Sex and the City 2 , Nine and more.
Penélope Cruz biography

This block contains the information about Penélope Cruz and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Penelope Cruz only during the last year has accomplished all of her dreams to come true. She got married very successfully, she gave birth to a little boy, and she got her own star on the Valley of Stars. Besides that she got an amazing friend Johnnie Depp. It is very rare when Hollywood gives chance to lation people to conqueror America’s heart. But Penelope, or how everyone is calling her Pe, succeded in that point. Penelope was the first Spanish actress whom got the honor to have her own start on the boulevard of stars. As about her private life in July 2010 she got married with Javier Bardem, he is the second and the last Spanish actor who has won the Oscar award. The whole ceremony was kept as big secret. Penelope said that she met her future husband in 1992, and there was chemistry between them in that time, but the real feeling came in 2007 when they were playing in the movie “Vicky, Cristina, and Barcelona”. Penelope gave birth to her son, whose name she keeps secret, although rumours say that she baptized him as Leonardo. Penelope is trying her best to protect her son from paparazzi, but unfortunately she in able to do it all the time, and at the same time she cannot sue them, as they are taking pictures in public places. She got into her shape after giving birth to her son pretty fast. Penelope has big plans for the future; she mentioned that soon will appear a new movie with her and Woddie Allen.
Where Penélope Cruz born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Penélope Cruz was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Penélope Cruz was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Penélope Cruz filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Penélope Cruz acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
G-Force - Juarez (voice) $150M 2009 $31.7M $119M
Sahara - Eva Rojas $130M 2005 $18.1M $68.6M
Sex and the City 2 - Carmen Garcia Carrion $100M 2010 $36.8M $95.3M
Nine - Carla, Soundtrack (performer: "A Call from the Vatican") $80M 2009 $257K $19.7M
Vanilla Sky - Sofia Serrano $68M 2001 $25M $101M
Captain Corelli's Mandolin - Pelagia $57M 2001 $7.21M $25.5M
All the Pretty Horses - Alejandra $57M 2000 $4.86M $15.5M
Gothika - Chloe Sava $40M 2003 $19.3M $59.6M
Bandidas - Maria Alvarez $35M 2006
Blow - Mirtha Jung (as Penelope Cruz) $30M 2001 $12.4M $52.9M
The Passion Within - Lupe Sino $28M 2007
Broken Embraces - Lena $18M 2009 $107K $5.01M
Vicky Cristina Barcelona - Maria Elena $15.5M 2008 $3.76M $23.2M
The Good Night - Anna/Melodia $15M 2007 $12.4K $20.4K
Paris, Je T'Aime - Thanks $13M 2006 $39.2K $4.86M
Elegy - Consuela Castillo $13M 2008 $104K $3.58M
Chromophobia - Gloria $10M 2005
Woman on Top - Isabella Oliveira (as Penelope Cruz) $8M 2000 $2.01M $5.02M
Not Love, Just Frenzy - Laura 1996
La Celestina - Melibea 1996
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Penélope Cruz salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Sahara 2005 $1,600,000
Vanilla Sky 2001 $2,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Steve Blum photo Steve Blum
April 28, 1965
Santa Monica, California, USA
Bridget Moynahan photo Bridget Moynahan
April 28, 1971
Binghamton, New York, USA
Jenna Ushkowitz photo Jenna Ushkowitz
April 28, 1986
Seoul, South Korea
Ann-Margret photo Ann-Margret
April 28, 1941
Valsjцbyn, Jдmtlands lдn, Sweden
Harry Shum Jr. photo Harry Shum Jr.
April 28, 1982
Puerto Limуn, Costa Rica
Latest Movies
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page