trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Peta Wilson
Peta Wilson
Peta Wilson info
Born: 18 November, 1970
Birth Name: Peta Gia Wilson
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Peta Wilson, Peta Gia Wilson
Awards: 4 nominations
Known for: Loser , Superman Returns , Beautiful , Errand_boy (short) , The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen and more.
Watch movies with Peta Wilson online
Peta Wilson biography

This block contains the information about Peta Wilson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Peta Wilson is a legendary actress in the cinematographic industry. The actress’ date of birth is 18.11.1970. The city, where Peta Wilson drew the first breath is Sidney, Australia. The full name of the star is Peta Gia Wilson. She is not only a talented actress but also is a very successful model. At the age of 5 years the future actress and her family moved to New Guinea, Papua. By arriving there Peta was suffering from malaria for nine months. In 1991 Peta Wilson decided that she should move to Los Angeles. The dream to become an actress did not disappeared and so Peta went to study acting art. After some time she got few small role in such movies as: "Loser," "One of Us" series "Strangers," "Highlander". These pictures were the beginning of her acting career. Peta Wilson won the role in the film: La Femme Nikita” in 1996. In 2000 the actress participated in the shooting the film, titled “The girls in the big city”. In June 2002, Peta accepted the offer of the “20th Century Fox” studio to stare in the movie called "The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen", in which she played the role of a vampire Wilhelmina Harker. In 2004, Peta has become the face of the company «Serengeti» - the largest manufacturer of sunglasses. In her spare time Peta enjoys snorkeling, horseback riding, cricket, painting and growing plants.
Where Peta Wilson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Peta Wilson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Peta Wilson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Peta Wilson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Peta Wilson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Superman Returns - Bobbie-Faye $209M 2006 $52.5M $200M
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen - Mina Harker $78M 2003 $23.1M $66.5M
Loser - Alyssha Rourke $38K 1996
Beautiful - Sherrie 2009
Errand_boy (short) - Genie 2010
Gardens of the Night - Sarah 2008
Naked Jane - Actress 1995
The Sadness of Sex - Girl of His Dreams 1995
One of Our Own - Cpl. Jennifer Vaughn 1997
Mercy - Vickie Kittrie 2000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Delroy Lindo photo Delroy Lindo
November 18, 1952
Eltham, London, England, UK
Jake Abel photo Jake Abel
November 18, 1987
Canton, Ohio, USA
Susan Sullivan photo Susan Sullivan
November 18, 1942
New York City, New York, USA
Nathan Kress photo Nathan Kress
November 18, 1992
Glendale, California, USA
Elizabeth Perkins photo Elizabeth Perkins
November 18, 1960
Queens, New York, USA
Latest Movies
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page