jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Peter Falk
Peter Falk
Advertisement
Peter Falk info
Born: 16 September, 1927
Birth Name: Peter Michael Falk
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Peter Falk, Peter Faulk
Spouse: Shera Danese (07 December 1977 – present)
Alyce Mayo (17 April 1960 – 1976) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 19 wins & 18 nominations
Known for: Shark Tale , View from the Top , Roommates , Next , Undisputed and more.
Watch movies with Peter Falk online
Peter Falk biography

This block contains the information about Peter Falk and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Peter Falk was born in September 1927, and died in June 2011. He became famous due to performing the role of lieutenant Colombo in a mega popular detective TV show. During his life and carrier he performed a variety of roles, and was nominated twice for the Oscar award, and five times for the Emmy awards. He was born in NY in a Jewish family. His father was the owner of a shop, and his mother worked as a accountant. The family of the future actor had Polish, Hungarian and Czech roots from his mother’s side, and Russian roots from his father’s side. His father’s parents emigrated from the Russian Emperor in 1890. When he was three years old his right eye was removed by a surgeon due to the fact that it was found a tumor in it, that is why the rest of his life he was wearing a glass eye. Nethertheless he participated in all possible kinds of sports, such as baseball and basketball. The first time he appeared on the stage by the time he was twelve in a operetta called “Pensance Pirates” which was written by Sullivan, that spectacle was set by the time he was in the summer camp. One of his teachers in the camp was Ross Martin, with who he later performed in one of the Colombo’s episodes. He was studying in the Ossining High School where he became the president of one of the high school’s forms. After graduating the school in 1945 he entered the Hamilton College after which he tried entering the US Army but was rejected due to the fact that he had a glass eye. In 1956 he debut on the theatre stage, and that is how his carrier of an actor has begun.
Where Peter Falk born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Peter Falk was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Peter Falk was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Peter Falk filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Peter Falk acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Shark Tale - Don Feinberg (voice) $75M 2004 $47.6M $161M
Next - Irv $70M 2007 $7.13M $18M
View from the Top - Special Thanks $30M 2003 $7.01M $15.6M
Roommates - Rocky Holzcek $22M 1995 $12.1M
Undisputed - Mendy Ripstein $20M 2002 $4.55M $12.4M
The Princess Bride - The Grandfather/Narrator $16M 1987 $30.9M
The Great Race - Maximilian Meen $12M 1965
Three Days to Vegas - Gus 'Fitzy' Fitzgerald $12M 2007
Corky Romano - Francis A. Romano $11M 2001 $9.02M $24M
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World - Third Cab Driver $9.4M 1963 $46.3M
Made - Max, Charcoal Drawings $5M 2001 $118K $5.31M
Penelope - Lieutenant Horatio Bixbee $4M 1966
Three Days of Rain - Waldo $3.5M 2002 $2.84K $2.84K
Pocketful of Miracles - Joy Boy $2.9M 1961
Enemies of Laughter - Paul's Father $2.5M 2000
Husbands - Archie Black, Soundtrack ("Show Me the Way to Go Home" (1925) (uncredited), "Good Morning, Mr Zip-Zip-Zip!" (1918) (uncredited)) $1M 1970
The Secret of the Purple Reef - Tom Weber $86K 1960
The Bloody Brood - Nico $80K 1959
Rosolino Paternт, soldato... - Peter Pawney 1970
Luv - Milt Manville 1967
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Peter Falk salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Murder by the Book 1971 $350,000 per 2 hour episode
Wind Across the Everglades 1958 $300/week
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennifer Tilly photo Jennifer Tilly
September 16, 1958
Harbor City, California, USA
Max Minghella photo Max Minghella
September 16, 1985
Hampstead, London, England, UK
Mickey Rourke photo Mickey Rourke
September 16, 1952
Schenectady, New York, USA
Madeline Zima photo Madeline Zima
September 16, 1985
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Ian Harding photo Ian Harding
September 16, 1986
Heidelberg, Germany
Latest Movies
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page