joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Peter Fonda
Peter Fonda
Peter Fonda info
Born: 23 February, 1940
Birth Name: Peter Henry Fonda
Height: 1.89 (6' 2½")
Spouse: Portia Rebecca Crockett (11 November 1975 – present) (filed for divorce)
Susan Brewer (08 October 1961 – 15 April 1974) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 12 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Escape from L.A. , 3:10 to Yuma , Jackie Brown , Ghost Rider , Thomas and the Magic Railroad and more.
Peter Fonda biography

This block contains the information about Peter Fonda and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Peter Fonda was born in February 1940 in NY. While studying in the Omaha University he was performing in the amateur spectacle “Garvey” for which he was honored with his father’s appreciation. After that he left studying and relocated to NY where he soon appeared on the Broadway stage in the play “Stanley’s Blood”. In the cinema he debut in 1963 in the movie “Tammy and the Doctor” where he played a role of a “neighbor guy”. This role was played by him mostly due to the fact that he wanted to look like his father (who is an actor as well) and who was performing in this kind of movies by the time he was young. He became famous only after he played in the fifth movie, which was called “Wild Angels”. This movie was very characteristic to the sixties, as it was showing the wild nature of the teenagers who cared only about drugs, alcohol and sexual freedom. Lately he played mostly in such movies, as: “the Indifferent” which was released in 1988, and in “The sound” which was released a year later by an Italian Production. Since 1961 till 1974 he was married with the actress Susan Bruer with who he was educating two daughters, one of which is Brigit Fonda- who became a very famous actress as well by following the footsteps of all her family’s generations. After divorcing with his wife he married Becky Crocket.
Where Peter Fonda born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Peter Fonda was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Peter Fonda was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Peter Fonda filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Peter Fonda acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ghost Rider - Mephistopheles $110M 2007 $52M $116M
3:10 to Yuma - Byron McElroy $55M 2007 $14M $53.6M
Escape from L.A. - Pipeline $50M 1996 $8.91M $25.4M
Thomas and the Magic Railroad - Grandpa Burnett Stone $19M 2000 $4.15M $15.9M
Jackie Brown - Very Special Thanks $12M 1997 $9.29M $39.6M
Deadfall - Pete $10M 1993
The Limey - Terry Valentine $9M 1999 $187K $3.19M
The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day - The Roman $8M 2009 $547K $10.3M
The Perfect Age of Rock 'n' Roll - August West $5M 2009
Grace of My Heart - Guru Dave (voice) $5M 1996 $174K $618K
South of Heaven, West of Hell - Shoshonee Bill $4M 2000 $16.6K $16.6K
Second Skin - Merv Gutman $3.5M 2000
Ulee's Gold - Ulee Jackson $2.7M 1997 $89.6K $9.05M
Bodies, Rest & Motion - Motorcycle Rider $2.5M 1993 $764K
Dirty Mary Crazy Larry - Larry $2M 1974
High-Ballin' - Rane $2M 1978
Outlaw Blues - Bobby Ogden, Soundtrack (performer: "Outlaw Blues", "Jailbirds Can't Fly") $1.9M 1977
The Last Movie - Young sheriff $1M 1971
Nadja - Dracula/Dr. Van Helsing $1M 1994 $447K
South Beach - Jake $800K 1993
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Peter Fonda salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Wild Angels 1966 $10,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Patricia Richardson photo Patricia Richardson
February 23, 1951
Bethesda, Maryland, USA
Marie-Josée Croze photo Marie-Josée Croze
February 23, 1970
Montrйal, Quйbec, Canada
Aziz Ansari photo Aziz Ansari
February 23, 1983
Columbia, South Carolina, USA
Dakota Fanning photo Dakota Fanning
February 23, 1994
Conyers, Georgia, USA
Kristin Davis photo Kristin Davis
February 23, 1965
Boulder, Colorado, USA
Latest Movies
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page