Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Peter Gallagher
Peter Gallagher
Advertisement
Peter Gallagher info
Born: 19 August, 1955
Birth Name: Peter Killian Gallagher
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Spouse: Paula Harwood ( 1983 – present) 2 children
Awards: 4 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Mr. Deeds , Burlesque , The Man Who Knew Too Little , House on Haunted Hill , The Hudsucker Proxy and more.
Peter Gallagher biography

This block contains the information about Peter Gallagher and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Peter Gallagher was born in August 1955 in New York. The actor performed Sandy Cohen’s role in the TV show “The Lonely Hearts”. This role made him ultra popular. In 1977 he graduated the Tufts University where during he studied he was singing in the “Bezzlebubs” music team. He is a beautiful American actor who got his scenic education and entered the world of cinema after the success of performing the role of the lawyer John Mililani in the movie “Sex, lies and video” that was released in 1979. Gallagher has debut in a role of a pop singer Cesar in the movie the “Creator of Idols” which was a total disaster from all the points of view, later he appeared in the movie “The Summer Love” which was released in 1982 and was also a disaster movie, as it failed in all of the shows. In 1985 he played in the “Fairy tale child” who was released in 1985 and in “Strong Spirits” which was released three years later. But he still didn’t have an ideal role of which he was dreaming. That is why he started working as a producer, and it should be mentioned that in that field he became much more successful. It is interesting to know that he also performs in the theatre; his performance in the spectacle “The long journey” has brought him the Tony nomination in the year 1986.
Where Peter Gallagher born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Peter Gallagher was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Peter Gallagher was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Peter Gallagher filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Peter Gallagher acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Burlesque - Vince $55M 2010 $11.9M $39.3M
Mr. Deeds - Chuck Cedar $50M 2002 $37.2M $126M
The Hudsucker Proxy - Vic Tenetta, Soundtrack (performer: "Memories Are Made Of This") $30M 1994 $2.87M
The Man Who Knew Too Little - James Ritchie $20M 1997 $4.6M $13.8M
House on Haunted Hill - Donald W. Blackburn, M.D. $19M 1999 $15.9M $40.8M
Center Stage - Jonathan Reeves $18M 2000 $4.6M $17.2M
While You Were Sleeping - Peter Callaghan $17M 1995 $81.1M
How to Deal - Len Martin (uncredited) $16M 2003 $5.81M $14.1M
American Beauty - Buddy Kane $15M 1999 $862K $130M
Conviction - Barry Scheck $12.5M 2010 $102K $6.78M
Mother's Boys - Robert Madigan $8M 1994 $874K
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle - Alan Campbell $7M 1994 $2.14M
Underneath - Michael Chambers $6.5M 1995 $536K
Cafe Society - Jack Kale $3.5M 1995 $6.33K $6.33K
Sex, Lies, and Videotape - John Mullany $1.2M 1989 $24.7M
The Idolmaker - Caesare 1980
The Cabinet of Dr. Ramirez - Matt, Writer (writer) 1991
Milena - Pollak 1991
Late for Dinner - Bob Freeman 1991 $8.91M
The Player - Larry Levy 1992 $21.7M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kyra Sedgwick photo Kyra Sedgwick
August 19, 1965
New York City, New York, USA
Gerald McRaney photo Gerald McRaney
August 19, 1947
Collins, Mississippi, USA
Erika Christensen photo Erika Christensen
August 19, 1982
Seattle, Washington, USA
Tammin Sursok photo Tammin Sursok
August 19, 1983
Johannesburg, South Africa
Jim Carter photo Jim Carter
August 19, 1948
Harrogate, Yorkshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page