joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Peter O'Toole
Peter O'Toole
Advertisement
Peter O'Toole info
Born: 2 August, 1932
Birth Name: Peter Seamus O'Toole
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Also Known As: Peter O'Toole, Peter O'toole
Spouse: Siвn Phillips ( December 1959 – 1979) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 8 Oscars. Another 25 wins & 27 nominations
Known for: Ratatouille , Troy , Stardust , Supergirl , The Last Emperor and more.
Peter O'Toole biography

This block contains the information about Peter O'Toole and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Peter is the only son of a bookmaker. He was born in Ireland however grew up in England. Since early childhood, Peter wanted to become a real and famous journalist, but later becomes interested in theater. His first attempt and debut was at age of 17. After serving in the Royal Navy forces, O'Toole goes to the famous and very prestigious Academy of Dramatic Arts in London. He spends few years on the scene. Actor is playing in the Bristol Theatre and gets a chance to show himself in a movie, but unfortunate for him, his debut film gone unnoticed. Later the actor co-starred with Richard Burton, and plays in the movie "The Ruling Class". In the 70s, Peter O'Toole almost said goodbye to his hard life and unlucky career because he was a serious alcoholic. But fortunate to him in the early 80s he changed his life dramatically and that helped him to make a comeback with the role in the "Stuntman". Peter O'Toole is considered as one of the best actors of his generation. He was nominated seven times with "Oscar", not to mention other, prestigious awards. O'Toole has two beautiful daughters, from marriage with actress Sian Phillips, and son the model Karen Brown.
Where Peter O'Toole born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Peter O'Toole was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Peter O'Toole was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Peter O'Toole filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Peter O'Toole acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Troy - Priam $175M 2004 $46.9M $133M
Ratatouille - Anton Ego (voice) $150M 2007 $47M $206M
Stardust - King $70M 2007 $9.17M $38.3M
Supergirl - Zaltar $35M 1984 $13.6M
The Last Emperor - Reginald 'R. J.' Johnston $23M 1987 $21.1K $44M
One Night with the King - Samuel, the Prophet $20M 2006 $4.11M $13.4M
The Bible: In the Beginning... - The Three Angels $18M 1966
Caligula - Tiberius $17.5M 1979 $8.67K $23.4M
Lawrence of Arabia - T.E. Lawrence, Soundtrack ("The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo" (1892) (uncredited)) $15M 1962 $32.9K $6M
Club Paradise - Governor Anthony Cloyden Hayes $15M 1986 $12.3M
Man of La Mancha - Don Quixote de La Mancha/ Miguel de Cervantes/Alonso Quijana, Soundtrack (performer: "Man of La Mancha" (I, Don Quixote), "Dulcinea", "Golden Helmet of Mambrino", "The Impossible Dr $12M 1972
Eager to Die - Lord Pelican $12M 2010
Casino Royale - Scottish Piper (uncredited) $12M 1966
Global Heresy - Lord Foxley $12M 2002
The Rainbow Thief - Prince Meleagre $10M 1990
Goodbye, Mr. Chips - Arthur Chipping $9M 1969
Isabelle Eberhardt - Maj. Lyautey $7M 1991
How to Steal a Million - Simon Dermott $6M 1966
The Sandpiper - Actor (voice) (uncredited) $5.3M 1965
Becket - King Henry II $3M 1964
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Alice Evans photo Alice Evans
August 2, 1971
Bristol, England, UK
Edward Furlong photo Edward Furlong
August 2, 1977
Glendale, California, USA
Mary-Louise Parker photo Mary-Louise Parker
August 2, 1964
Fort Jackson, South Carolina, USA
Nadia Bjorlin photo Nadia Bjorlin
August 2, 1980
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Cynthia Stevenson photo Cynthia Stevenson
August 2, 1962
Piedmont, California, USA
Latest Movies
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page