trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Peter Sarsgaard
Peter Sarsgaard
Peter Sarsgaard info
Born: 7 March, 1971
Birth Name: John Peter Sarsgaard
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Peter Sarsgaard, Peter Scarsgaard
Spouse: Maggie Gyllenhaal (02 May 2009 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 12 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: Knight and Day , Flightplan , K, Jarhead , The Skeleton Key and more.
Peter Sarsgaard biography

This block contains the information about Peter Sarsgaard and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Peter Sarsgaard was born in Illinois on a Scott Air Force Base. He graduated the Washington University in Saint Louis. While he was studying in the professional school for the actors he was performing in different TV shows and in New York theaters. His first role in a movie was in “Dead Man Walking” in 1995, and three years later he performed in a movie that became a blockbuster “The man in the Iron Mask” where he performed on the same motion stage with Leonardo di Caprio. His work in the movie “Boys never Cry” in 1999 was highly welcomed by the critics, which was an extra plus for the young actor, it was a movie about a young man Brandon Teen whom was killed in Nebraska in 1993. Sarsgaard performed the role of his friend John Lotter who violated and killed Brandon after his real gender became no secret anymore. Hillary Swank got an Oscar for the Brandon’s role. Also Saarsgaard performed in a biography movie “Quincy” (2004) which was directed by Bill Condon. His partners in this movie were: Liam Neeson who was performing entomologist’s role and Laura Linney in the role of his wife. Saarsgard performed the role of the young assistant. In 2004 he was nominated for the golden globe awards as the best supportive actor for the movie “Steven’s Glass affair”. He is married with an actress Maggie Gillenhaal, and together they have a daughter Ramone.
Where Peter Sarsgaard born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Peter Sarsgaard was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Peter Sarsgaard was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Peter Sarsgaard filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Peter Sarsgaard acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Knight and Day - Fitzgerald $117M 2010 $20.1M $76.4M
K-19: The Widowmaker - Lt. Vadim Radtchinko $100M 2002 $12.8M $35.2M
Jarhead - Alan Troy $70M 2005 $27.7M $62.6M
Flightplan - Carson $55M 2005 $24.6M $89.7M
The Skeleton Key - Luke Marshall $43M 2005 $16.1M $47.8M
The Man in the Iron Mask - Raoul $35M 1998 $17.3M $56.9M
The Cell - Julia Hickson's Fiancee (uncredited) $33M 2000 $17.5M $61.3M
Rendition - Alan Smith $27.5M 2007 $4.06M $9.66M
The Salton Sea - Jimmy the Finn $18M 2002 $166K $677K
Elegy - Kenny Kepesh $13M 2008 $104K $3.58M
Dead Man Walking - Walter Delacroix $11M 1995 $39M
Kinsey - Clyde Martin $11M 2004 $169K $10.2M
Shattered Glass - Charles 'Chuck' Lane $6M 2003 $77.5K $2.21M
Another Day in Paradise - Ty $4.5M 1998 $14.9K $1.03M
The Dying Gaul - Robert Sandrich $4M 2005 $53.9K $342K
Empire - Jack $3.5M 2002 $6.28M $17.5M
Garden State - Mark $2.5M 2004 $201K $26.8M
Boys Don't Cry - John Lotter $2M 1999 $73.7K $11.5M
Desert Blue - Billy Baxter $2M 1998 $13.1K $99.1K
In the Electric Mist - Elrod Sykes 2009
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Peter Sarsgaard salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Flightplan 2005 $750,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Donna Murphy photo Donna Murphy
March 7, 1959
Corona, New York, USA
Jenna Fischer photo Jenna Fischer
March 7, 1974
Ft. Wayne, Indiana, USA
Rachel Weisz photo Rachel Weisz
March 7, 1970
London, England, UK
Kenzie Dalton photo Kenzie Dalton
March 7, 1988
Wilmington, North Carolina, USA
Rik Mayall photo Rik Mayall
March 7, 1958
Harlow, Essex, England, UK
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page