pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Peter Stormare
Peter Stormare
Advertisement
Peter Stormare info
Born: 27 August, 1953
Birth Name: Peter Ingvar Rolf Storm
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Also Known As: Peter Stormare, Peter Stomare, Peter Storemare, Peter Storm
Spouse: Toshimi Stormare ( 2008 – present) 1 child
Karen Sillas ( 1989 – 2006) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 1 win & 4 nominations
Known for: Bad Boys II , Windtalkers , Armageddon , Constantine , Minority Report and more.
Peter Stormare biography

This block contains the information about Peter Stormare and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Peter Stormare is a popular Swedish actor, director, playwright, and musician. The date of birth of this famous actor is August 27, 1953. Peter Stormare attracted audience and he was named by them as the favorite Swedish actor of the 1980s and 1990s. Also the actor worked with the same success in the festival of the films "Dancer in the Dark" by Lars von Trier, "Fargo" by the Coen brothers. Peter Stormare participated in the Hollywood blockbusters such as "Armageddon" and "Minority Report". He started his acting career at the Stockholm Royal Theatre. For 15 years, he was working with Ingmar Bergman. Their first joint project was the film, which was titled "Fanny and Alexander" (1982), and the last one was the drama called "In the presence of a clown" (1997). In 1996, Peter Stormare played his first significant role in Hollywood, playing a murderer in psychopathic "Fargo" by the Coen brothers. They invited Peter Stormare to play in their next film "The Big Lebowski”. Stormare participated in the shooting of such movies as: "The Brothers Grimm" and "Constantine: Lord of Darkness”. Peter Stormare also appeared in the first two the highest-rated –seasons of the TV series titled "Prison Break" as a Mafioso John Abruzzi.
Where Peter Stormare born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Peter Stormare was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Peter Stormare was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Peter Stormare filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Peter Stormare acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Armageddon - Lev Andropov $135M 1998 $36.1M $202M
Bad Boys II - Alexei $130M 2003 $46.5M $138M
Windtalkers - Gunnery Sergeant Hjelmstad $115M 2002 $14.5M $40.9M
Minority Report - Dr. Solomon Eddie $102M 2002 $35.7M $132M
Constantine - Satan $100M 2005 $33.6M $75.5M
The Brothers Grimm - Cavaldi $88M 2005 $15.1M $37.9M
The Lost World: Jurassic Park - Dieter Stark $73M 1997 $90.2M $229M
Bad Company - Adrik Vas $70M 2002 $11M $30.2M
The Tuxedo - Dr. Simms $60M 2002 $15.1M $50.2M
Mercury Rising - Shayes $60M 1998 $10.1M $32.9M
8MM - Dino Velvet $40M 1999 $14.3M $36.3M
Nacho Libre - Emperor $32M 2006 $28.3M $80.2M
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - The President (as Peter Stomare) $30M 2009 $334K $7.69M
Chocolat - Serge Muscat $25M 2000 $158K $71.3M
Premonition - Dr. Roth $20M 2007 $17.6M $47.9M
Dylan Dog: Dead of Night - Gabriel $20M 2010
Birth - Clifford $20M 2004 $1.71M $5.01M
Horsemen - David Spitz $20M 2009
The Big Lebowski - Nihilist #1, Uli Kunkel/'Karl Hungus' $15M 1998 $5.53M $17.4M
Happy Campers - Oberon $15M 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kayla Ewell photo Kayla Ewell
August 27, 1985
Long Beach, California, USA
Chandra Wilson photo Chandra Wilson
August 27, 1969
Houston, Texas, USA
Paul Reubens photo Paul Reubens
August 27, 1952
Peekskill, New York, USA
Alexa Vega photo Alexa Vega
August 27, 1988
Miami, Florida, USA
Aaron Paul photo Aaron Paul
August 27, 1979
Emmett, Idaho, USA
Latest Movies
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page