jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Peter Weller
Peter Weller
Advertisement
Peter Weller info
Born: 24 June, 1947
Birth Name: Peter Frederick Weller
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Pete
Spouse: Shari Stowe (24 June 2006 – present)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: Mighty Aphrodite , Naked Lunch , The Order , Diplomatic Siege , Screamers and more.
Watch movies with Peter Weller online
Movie Year
Once Fallen Once Fallen 2010
Peter Weller biography

This block contains the information about Peter Weller and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Peter Frederick Weller was born by the end of June 1947 in Stevens Point which is located in the state of Wisconsin. He is a famous American actor and TV producer who is mostly famous due to his roles in the fantasy genre. He graduated the University of North Texas and the American Academy of Drama, after what he started performing in the public theater on the regular basis. It is interesting to know that his mentor in the Academy of Drama was the famous teacher Utah Hagen. On the theater he made a significant carrier mostly due to her help and advices. His debut in the cinema was in the movie directed by Richard Lester, that was an action movie about two cool American police officers. During his carrier he performed in more than fifty movies and TV shows, while becoming famous after performing the main role in the movie “Through the eighth dimension” which was released in 1984. Later he performed in the movies of some legendary producers, once he even played in a movie directed by Paul Verhoven. It is interesting to know that he is leading his own show on the History Channel. Also it is interesting to know that he is the professor of Syracuse University where he is teaching literature and performing arts.
Where Peter Weller born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Peter Weller was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Peter Weller was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Peter Weller filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Peter Weller acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Diplomatic Siege - Steve Mitchell $45M 1999
The Order - Driscoll $38M 2003 $4.44M $7.66M
Screamers - Joe Hendricksson $20M 1995 $5.78M
Naked Lunch - Bill Lee $16M 1991 $2.54M
Mighty Aphrodite - Jerry Bender $15M 1995 $6.7M
RoboCop 2 - Robocop $14M 1990 $45.7M
RoboCop - Officer Alex J. Murphy/RoboCop $13M 1987 $53.4M
Shoot the Moon - Frank Henderson $12M 1982
Undiscovered - Wick Treadway $9M 2005 $676K $1.05M
Decoy - Baxter $4M 1995
Of Unknown Origin - Bart Hughes $4M 1983
Dating Vietnam - Jack Newton $1.6M 2007
Firstborn - Sam 1984 $6.2M
Leviathan - Steven Beck 1989 $15.7M
Shakedown - Roland Dalton 1988 $10.1M
A Killing Affair - Baston Morris 1986
Just Tell Me What You Want - Steven Routledge 1980
Butch and Sundance: The Early Days - Joe Le Fors 1979
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension - Buckaroo Banzai 1984
Cat Chaser - George Moran 1989
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sherry Stringfield photo Sherry Stringfield
June 24, 1967
Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
Nancy Allen photo Nancy Allen
June 24, 1950
New York City, New York, USA
Liane Balaban photo Liane Balaban
June 24, 1980
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Raven Goodwin photo Raven Goodwin
June 24, 1992
Washington, D.C., USA
Minka Kelly photo Minka Kelly
June 24, 1980
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page