jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Phoebe Cates
Phoebe Cates
Advertisement
Phoebe Cates info
Born: 16 July, 1963
Birth Name: Phoebe Belle Cates
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Spouse: Kevin Kline (05 March 1989 – present) 2 children
Known for: Gremlins 2: The New Batch , Bright Lights, Big City , Bodies, Rest & Motion , Gremlins , Fast Times at Ridgemont High and more.
Phoebe Cates biography

This block contains the information about Phoebe Cates and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Phoebe Cates grew up in New York, in the family, which was closely related to television and Broadway. Her father, Joseph Cates was a leading producer on Broadway and also he helped to create the cult TV quiz show “The $ 64,000 Question”. Even in school, at the age of ten years, Phoebe has decided to become a dancer. She was able to get a scholarship at the “School of American Ballet”, but after a serious knee injury at fifteen years she left the dream of this career. So she decided to try herself in a modeling business. Leaving the podium, Cates decided to begin the career of an actress. Phoebe debuted in the film in 1982. Her first work was in the movie, called “Paradise”. At the age of seventeen years, she already took the lead role in the film, titled “Blue Lagoon”. In 1985 Phoebe played in the off-Broadway production of “Rich Relations” by David Henry Hwang. In 1994th she got the main role in the romantic comedy, which was called "Princess Caraboo”. In 1989th Cates married to the actor Kevin Kline. In 2005, Cates managed to open her own boutique in New York. So her fans can buy something that will remember them about their idol.
Where Phoebe Cates born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Phoebe Cates was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Phoebe Cates was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Phoebe Cates filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Phoebe Cates acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Gremlins 2: The New Batch - Kate Beringer $50M 1990 $41.5M
Bright Lights, Big City - Amanda $25M 1988 $16.1M
Gremlins - Kate Beringer $11M 1984 $148M
Fast Times at Ridgemont High - Linda Barrett $4.5M 1982
Bodies, Rest & Motion - Carol $2.5M 1993 $764K
The Squid and the Whale - Special Thanks $1.5M 2005 $280K $7.36M
I Love You to Death - Joey's Girl at Disco (uncredited) 1990 $16.2M
Private School - Christine Ramsey, Soundtrack (performer: "How Do I Let You Know", "Just One Touch") 1983
Shag - Carson 1989 $6.96M
Paradise - Sarah, Soundtrack (performer: "Paradise Theme") 1982 $2.82M $5.59M
Heart of Dixie - Aiken Reed 1989 $1.1M
The Anniversary Party - Sophia Gold 2001 $159K $4.01M
Princess Caraboo - Princess Caraboo/Mary Baker 1994 $3.02M
Drop Dead Fred - Elizabeth 'Lizzie' Cronin 1991 $13.9M
Date with an Angel - Patty Winston 1987 $1.99M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
James Maslow photo James Maslow
July 16, 1990
New York City, New York
Jayma Mays photo Jayma Mays
July 16, 1979
Grundy, Virginia, USA
AnnaLynne McCord photo AnnaLynne McCord
July 16, 1987
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Robinne Lee photo Robinne Lee
July 16, 1974
Mount Vernon, New York, USA
Faye Grant photo Faye Grant
July 16, 1957
St. Clair Shores, Michigan, USA
Latest Movies
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page