Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Phoebe Tonkin
Advertisement
Phoebe Tonkin info
Born: 12 July, 1989
Birth Name: Phoebe Jane Elizabeth Tonkin
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Phoebs
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: Tomorrow, When the War Began and more.
Watch movies with Phoebe Tonkin online
Phoebe Tonkin biography

This block contains the information about Phoebe Tonkin and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Phoebe Tonkin was born in Sydney in 1989. Since being four years old she participated in the dancing classes, including such dances as: ballet, hip hop and modern dances. By having the desire to satisfy her passion towards the art of performance she went through different courses by the time she was twelve. She went through a class of performing arts in the Australian Youth Theatre and in the Warf Theatre. The classes at the Youth Theatre were including the studying and analysis of Shakespeare plays, the art of arrangement and the musical theatre. During her studying in the Queenwood School that is famous with its theatre, Phoebe continued attending the Drama studio and participated in various school plays. Each year she was performing in the traditional Shakespeare Festival and the last year she took the first place, after the role in a Chekhov’s play. During a lot of time her biography has been connected with the theatre, and the actress continued playing in various amateur spectacles, but her soul was looking for something more, that is why she was very happy after she got an invitation to play the role of a mermaid in the show. Beside that the producers of the show didn’t even pay the attention upon the fact that she is not able to swim, while not considering it as a problem, but the actress done her best and learnt how to swim quite fast..
Where Phoebe Tonkin born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Phoebe Tonkin was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Phoebe Tonkin was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Phoebe Tonkin filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Phoebe Tonkin acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Tomorrow, When the War Began - Fiona Maxwell $25M 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Byung-hun Lee photo Byung-hun Lee
July 12, 1970
Seoul, Korea
Topher Grace photo Topher Grace
July 12, 1978
New York City, New York, USA
Steve Howey photo Steve Howey
July 12, 1977
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Michelle Rodriguez photo Michelle Rodriguez
July 12, 1978
Bexar County, Texas, USA
Cheryl Ladd photo Cheryl Ladd
July 12, 1951
Huron, South Dakota, USA
Latest Movies
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page