Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Pierce Brosnan
Pierce Brosnan
Pierce Brosnan info
Born: 16 May, 1953
Birth Name: Pierce Brendan Brosnan
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Spouse: Keely Shaye Smith (04 August 2001 – present) 2 children
Cassandra Harris (27 December 1980 – 28 December 1991) (her death) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 12 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: Die Another Day , Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief , Dante's Peak , The World Is Not Enough , Tomorrow Never Dies and more.
Watch movies with Pierce Brosnan online
Pierce Brosnan biography

This block contains the information about Pierce Brosnan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Pierce Brosnan was born in the middle of May in 1953 in an Irish city with a rich legend called the Droade. He is a very expressive actor, probably it is mostly due t the fact that in his veins flows Irish blood. A year later after he was born his father left their family, and it made his mother so unhappy that she needed some time in order to get through it, that is why she left her little son with her mom, and left. When he was eleven he relocated to the capital of Great Britain, where he becomes fascinated with the photography that is why by the time he was a teenager he was already working in a photo studio. In 1973, he went to the London center of theater drama where he was studying the art of performance for three years. In 1981 he got a role in a American TV show, and that it the moment when he relocated to the United States with his family. He becomes very famous after the role in a detective TV show on NBC channel. That was the time when he was offered James Bond’s role. But according to the contract with NBC he was not able to perform in two places at the same time, so he turned down the role in the favor of Timothy Dalton. Later he performed in “Mrs Doubtfire”, and in another movie about James Bond which gathered an exceptional sum of money after its release. That was the time when he was getting invitations to perform in different movies, such as “The mirror has two faces” with Barbra Streisand, and later he performed in another part of James Bond which gathered even a bigger amount of money than the first one with his appearance. According to the public opinion he is the best James Bond, since Sean Connery. In 2009 he gets “Golden Raspberry” award for the worst role in the musical “Mamma Mia”
Where Pierce Brosnan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Pierce Brosnan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Pierce Brosnan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Pierce Brosnan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Pierce Brosnan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Die Another Day - James Bond $142M 2002 $47.1M $160M
The World Is Not Enough - James Bond $135M 1999 $35.5M $127M
Dante's Peak - Harry Dalton $116M 1997 $18.5M $67.2M
Tomorrow Never Dies - James Bond, Soundtrack (performer: "James Bond Theme") $110M 1997 $25.1M $125M
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief - Mr. Brunner/Chiron $95M 2010 $38.7M $88.8M
Mars Attacks! - Professor Donald Kessler $70M 1996 $9.38M $37.8M
GoldenEye - James Bond $58M 1995 $107M
After the Sunset - Max Burdett $58M 2004 $11.1M $28.3M
Mamma Mia! - Sam, Soundtrack (performer: "Our Last Summer", "SOS", "I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do", "When All Is Said And Done", "Waterloo") $52M 2008 $27.8M $144M
The Thomas Crown Affair - Thomas Crown, Producer $48M 1999 $14.6M $69.3M
The Mirror Has Two Faces - Alex $42M 1996 $12.2M $41.3M
Quest for Camelot - King Arthur (voice) $40M 1998 $6.04M $22.7M
The Ghost Writer - Adam Lang $35M 2010 $183K $15.5M
Love Affair - Ken Allen $30M 1994 $18.3M
Grey Owl - Archie Grey Owl $30M 1999 $162K $315K
Laws of Attraction - Daniel Rafferty, Executive Producer $28M 2004 $6.73M $17.8M
Shattered - Tom Ryan, Producer $20M 2007
The Tailor of Panama - Andrew 'Andy' Osnard $18M 2001 $1.84M $13.5M
Seraphim Falls - Gideon $18M 2006 $156K $414K
Remember Me - Charles Hawkins $16M 2010 $8.09M $19.1M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Pierce Brosnan salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Die Another Day 2002 $16,500,000
The World Is Not Enough 1999 $12,400,000
Tomorrow Never Dies 1997 $8,200,000
GoldenEye 1995 $1,200,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Thomas Brodie-Sangster photo Thomas Brodie-Sangster
May 16, 1990
London, England, UK
Melanie Lynskey photo Melanie Lynskey
May 16, 1977
New Plymouth, New Zealand
Megan Fox photo Megan Fox
May 16, 1986
Rockwood, Tennessee, USA
Julia Voth photo Julia Voth
May 16, 1985
Saskatchewan, Canada
Jim Sturgess photo Jim Sturgess
May 16, 1978
England, UK
Latest Movies
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page