jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Piper Perabo
Piper Perabo
Piper Perabo info
Born: 31 October, 1976
Birth Name: Piper Lisa Perabo
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 4 nominations
Known for: The Prestige , Coyote Ugly , Cheaper by the Dozen , The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle , George and the Dragon and more.
Watch movies with Piper Perabo online
Piper Perabo biography

This block contains the information about Piper Perabo and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Piper Perabo was born in New Jercy. She debut in the movie “The Bar Wild Coyote”, this movie made her famous- in it she performed practically the girl she really was- a girl that came from a province in order to conquer New York’s heart, though the only difference from her character in the movie was the fact that she was not singing in a band, but just dreamed of becoming an actress. Her name was given to her, due to her national roots (she is half Portuguese and has Norwegian) and from the other side due to her parent’s good taste. They decided to call their daughter this way due to the love to cinema, if more precisely to the classics of the movie. In 1998 Piper after graduating the University of Ohio went to conquer New York’s heart, for some time she was staging in the low budget movie “The Single Space” in 1997. Later she performed in a few more, low budget movies where she got the main role. Also she appeared in the role of a Lesbian schoolgirl in a Canadian movie “They Not Going to Get Us”. And this role made her really famous not because of the Lesbian story, by because she played the role of a mean girl Pauli Ouster. For this role she got a few nominations, and the critic’s reviews all stated that a new star was born.
Where Piper Perabo born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Piper Perabo was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Piper Perabo was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Piper Perabo filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Piper Perabo acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle - Karen Sympathy $76M 2000 $6.81M $26M
Coyote Ugly - Violet Sanford $45M 2000 $17.3M $60.8M
The Prestige - Julia McCullough/Angier $40M 2006 $14.8M $53.1M
Cheaper by the Dozen - Nora Baker $40M 2003 $27.6M $139M
George and the Dragon - Princess Luma $32M 2004
The Cave - Charlie $30M 2005 $6.15M $14.9M
Edison - Willow $25.1M 2005
Beverly Hills Chihuahua - Rachel $20M 2008 $29.3M $94.5M
Slap Her... She's French - Genevieve Le Plouff $10M 2002
The I Inside - Anna $8.8M 2004
First Snow - Deirdre $8M 2006
10th & Wolf - Brandy $8M 2006 $20.8K $53.5K
Ashes - Bettina $54K 2010
Followers - Girl at Party $50K 2000 $4.84K $4.84K
Sordid Things - Tabitha White 2009
Carriers - Bobby 2009 $90.8K $90.8K
Single Spaced (short) - The Dame 1997
Knuckleface Jones (short) - That Girl 1999
Whiteboyz - Sara 1999 $23.1K $36K
Lost and Delirious - Pauline 'Paulie' Oster 2001 $41.2K $302K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
David Ogden Stiers photo David Ogden Stiers
October 31, 1942
Peoria, Illinois, USA
Nolan North photo Nolan North
October 31, 1970
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Samaire Armstrong photo Samaire Armstrong
October 31, 1980
Tokyo, Japan
Eddie Kaye Thomas photo Eddie Kaye Thomas
October 31, 1980
New York City, New York, USA
Mike O'Malley photo Mike O'Malley
October 31, 1966
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page