pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Portia de Rossi
Portia de Rossi
Advertisement
Portia de Rossi info
Born: 31 January, 1973
Birth Name: Amanda Lee Rogers
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Portia de Rossi, Portia De Rossi, Portia Di Rossi, Portia Lee James DeGeneres
Spouse: Ellen DeGeneres (16 August 2008 – present)
Mel Metcalfe ( 1996 – 1999) (divorced)
Awards: 3 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Stigmata , Cursed , I Witness , Scream 2 , Who Is Cletis Tout? and more.
Portia de Rossi biography

This block contains the information about Portia de Rossi and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Portia Lee Janis DeGeneres, who was born as Amanda Lee Rodgers was born by the end of January 1973 in Jedlong, which is located in Victoria- she is an Australian and at the same time American actress. When she was fifteen she changed her real name (Amanda Lee Rodgers) into Portia De Rossi, which looked more as a Italian name, as she was planning to visit Europe in the nearest future. That was her name since 1988- till 2010, but later she started to work under the name Portia Lee Janis DeGeneres, which is eventually another pen name of hers. After graduating the high school she went to the University of Melbourne. She debut in the cinema in 1994, while performing the role of Giddy in the movie “Serene”. Portia is an opened lesbian. Since 1996-till 1999 she was married with the main director of documental movies Mel Metcalf. But this marriage was a fiction, as it was made with the aim to get a green card. Since august 2008, she is married with the leader of a show and a comedian Ellen DeGeneres (she was born in 1958). She is an active member of the organization that is fighting for the rights for of the sexual minority in the society.
Where Portia de Rossi born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Portia de Rossi was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Portia de Rossi was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Portia de Rossi filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Portia de Rossi acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Cursed - Zela $35M 2005 $9.63M $19.3M
Stigmata - Jennifer Kelliho $32M 1999 $18.3M $50M
Scream 2 - Sorority Sister Murphy $23M 1997 $33M $101M
Who Is Cletis Tout? - Tess Tobias $9M 2001 $64.9K $252K
I Witness - Emily Thompson (as Portia De Rossi) $8M 2003
The Shift (video) - Denise Moore (as Portia De Rossi) $1.2M 2009
American Intellectuals - Sarah $750K 1999
Dead & Breakfast - Kelly $500K 2004
Donkey Punch (short) - Special Thanks $70K 2009
The Night We Called It a Day - Hilary Hunter 2003
Women in Film - Gina 2001
Girl - Carla Sparrow (as Portia Di Rossi) 1998
The Woman in the Moon - Shauna 1995
Sirens - Giddy (as Portia De Rossi) 1993 $7.77M
Two Girls from Lemoore - Blind Woman 2003
The Invisibles - Joy 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cristine Rose photo Cristine Rose
January 31, 1951
Lynwood, California, USA
Justin Timberlake photo Justin Timberlake
January 31, 1981
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Kerry Washington photo Kerry Washington
January 31, 1977
Bronx, New York, USA
Dexter Fletcher photo Dexter Fletcher
January 31, 1966
North London, England, UK
Kelly Lynch photo Kelly Lynch
January 31, 1959
Golden Valley, Minnesota, USA
Latest Movies
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page