jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Portia Doubleday
Portia Doubleday
Advertisement
Portia Doubleday info
Born: 22 June, 1988
Birth Name: Portia Ann Doubleday
Known for: 18 (short) , Legend of the Mummy , Youth in Revolt , In Between Days (short) , The Wheeler Boys and more.
Watch movies with Portia Doubleday online
Portia Doubleday biography

This block contains the information about Portia Doubleday and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Portia Doubleday was born in LA; she is the daughter of Christina and Frnak Doubleday. She grew up in a family that was entirely dedicated to the world of the show business, as her parents were professional actors, her elder sister Catelyn was also an actress (but she was performing mostly on the theatre stage). At the beginning she appeared in a commercial that is producing crackers in the shape of a golden fish. Later she got a small role in the movie called, the “Legend of a true mother” which was filmed by the movie producer Young Margaret. Her parents insisted that she should finish the high school before starting building a carrier. Soon she took part in an experimental epiode of a TV show that was canceled later due to the low ratings. In this show she was supposed to perform a fifteen years old teenager who was entering the difficult time of her life. Later she appeared in a thriller about a girl who was involved in her mother’s death. It is interesting to know that during her carrier Portia has mostly played the roles of the difficult teenagers. Not a long time ago she got a role in a comedy show on the ABC channel, and by performing it she has proved that she is able to perform in each kind of genre.
Where Portia Doubleday born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Portia Doubleday was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Portia Doubleday was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Portia Doubleday filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Portia Doubleday acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Youth in Revolt - Sheeni Saunders $18M 2009 $6.89M $15.3M
Legend of the Mummy - Young Margaret $2M 1997
18 (short) - Becky 2009
The Wheeler Boys - Lizzie 2010
In Between Days (short) - Lindley 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Meryl Streep photo Meryl Streep
June 22, 1949
Summit, New Jersey, USA
Donald Faison photo Donald Faison
June 22, 1974
New York City, New York, USA
Joseph Dempsie
June 22, 1987
Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK
Stephen Chow photo Stephen Chow
June 22, 1962
Hong Kong
Michael Trucco photo Michael Trucco
June 22, 1970
San Mateo, California, USA
Latest Movies
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page