jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Powers Boothe
Powers Boothe
Advertisement
Powers Boothe info
Born: 1 June, 1948
Birth Name: Powers Allen Boothe
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Spouse: Pam Cole (25 May 1969 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 4 nominations
Known for: Sudden Death , Men of Honor , Sin City , Con Air , Nixon and more.
Watch movies with Powers Boothe online
Powers Boothe biography

This block contains the information about Powers Boothe and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Powers Boothe was born in 1949 in Snyder which is located in the state of Texas. After a long preparing to the carrier of the actress in the Southern Methodic University, he spent a few years in the local theatre before appearing on the local television in 1981. It is interesting to know that since being a little boy he was dreaming to become an actor in order to perform a tough guy in the world of cinema that is why he played a small and insignificant role in the show. He grew up in a simple family, where beside him were two of his elder sisters, who were always teasing him, but when they were watching some action movies he was seeing the reaction of his sisters upon the main characters, that is why he has decided that this is exactly whom he would like to become in the future. As he wanted to be the same admired by the girls, as the main character of the movie was. A year later he got the Emmy award for the performance of the priest role in a movie. A few years later he entered the club of the classical detectives after getting the Philip Marlow’s role in a TV show. Currently the actor is not working anymore, as he has decided to spend some more time with his family. Most of all he enjoys spending time with his nephews while spoiling them the way he was never spoilt.
Where Powers Boothe born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Powers Boothe was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Powers Boothe was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Powers Boothe filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Powers Boothe acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Con Air - Officer at Leaving Ceremony (voice) (uncredited) (unconfirmed) $75M 1997 $24.1M $101M
Nixon - Alexander Haig $50M 1995 $13.6M
Sin City - Senator Roark $40M 2005 $29.1M $74.1M
Sudden Death - Joshua Foss $35M 1995 $22M
Men of Honor - Captain Pullman $32M 2000 $13.3M $48.8M
Tombstone - Curly Bill Brocius $25M 1993 $56.5M
U Turn - Sheriff Potter $19M 1997 $2.73M $6.63M
Frailty - FBI Agent Wesley Doyle $11M 2001 $4.21M $13.1M
MacGruber - Col. James Faith $10M 2010 $4.04M $8.46M
A Breed Apart - Mike Walker $3M 1984
Mutant Species - Frost $1.75M 1995
Sapphire Man (short) - Ryan 1988
The Emerald Forest - Bill Markham 1985 $24.5M
Southern Comfort - Cpl. Charles Hardin 1981
Cruising - Hankie Salesman 1980
The Goodbye Girl - Richard III Cast 1977
The Cold Eye (My Darling, Be Careful) - Actor 1980
Edison & Leo - George T. Edison (voice) 2008
Extreme Prejudice - Cash Bailey 1987 $11.3M
Red Dawn - Lt. Col. Andrew 'Andy' Tanner 1984
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Morgan Freeman photo Morgan Freeman
June 1, 1937
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Teri Polo photo Teri Polo
June 1, 1969
Dover, Delaware, USA
Oliver James photo Oliver James
June 1, 1980
Ottershaw, Surrey, England, UK
Danielle Harris photo Danielle Harris
June 1, 1977
Daytona Beach, Florida, USA
Adam Garcia photo Adam Garcia
June 1, 1973
Wahroonga, New South Wales, Australia
Latest Movies
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page