joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Qi Shu
Qi Shu
Qi Shu info
Born: 16 April, 1976
Birth Name: Li-Hui Lin
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Qi Shu, Shu Qi, Qui Shu, Chi Hsu, Qi Hsu, Chi Shu, Kei Shu, Kei Su
Awards: 8 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: The Transporter , New York, I Love You , My Wife Is a Gangster 3 , The Storm Riders , Confession of Pain and more.
Qi Shu biography

This block contains the information about Qi Shu and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Qi Shu was born in a very poor Taybay family, by the time she was seventeen she moved to Hong Kong where she became a nude model for the erotic magazines. In one of those magazines she was noticed by the producer Manfred Wong who invited her to participate in a few Hong Kong erotic movies, such as “Sex and Zen 2”. By the time while demonstrating her nude body she began demonstrating a very good performing skills and that is how she manage to get an invitation to a more serious movies. Everything in her carrier changed when she met the producer Derek E. who invited her in his movie “Welcome to erotica”. The movie was about the industry of the erotic movies in Hong Kong, where she played a young starlet of such movies. During her carrier she got the Hong Kong’s award in the nomination the best supportive actress in 1997. After that she was already performing in the majority of the popular Hong Kong movies, in some of them she played with Jackie Chan who helped her improving her performing skills. In 1999 Ang Lee invited her to play the Jen’s role in his new movie (which later became the Oscar winner). But after six weeks of filming her manager Manfred Wong has convinced her to decline the role in order to perform in Coca Cola’s advertising commercial in Japan. After the movie became one of the best movies of the year 2000 in the entire world, and the actress who replaced her became the most famous actress in Asia she fired her manager.
Where Qi Shu born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Qi Shu was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Qi Shu was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Qi Shu filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Qi Shu acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Transporter - Lai (as Shu Qi) $21M 2002 $9.11M $25.3M
New York, I Love You - Chinese Herbalist (as Shu Qi) $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
The Storm Riders - Muse (as Shu Qi) $10M 1998
My Wife Is a Gangster 3 - Aryong $9M 2006
Confession of Pain - Sai Fung (as Shu Qi) $8M 2006
The Eye 2 - Joey Cheng $2.3M 2004
Hung wan yat tew loong - Fon Fon 1998
Ban zhi yan - Ah Nam 1999
Mei shao nian zhi lian - Kana 1998 $18.5K $18.6K
Gorgeous - Bu (as Shu Qi) 1999
B gai waak - Anita Lee 1998
Tian xuan di lian - Kiki 1999
My Loving Trouble 7 - Julia 1999
San goo waak chai ji siu nin gik dau pin - Fei (as Shu Qi) 1998
San luen oi sai gei - Joey 1998
The Island Tales - Mei Ling 1999
Bi xie lan tian - Chan Pun 1998
A Man Called Hero - Mu (as Qui Shu) 1999
Yu nu - Actress 1999
Boli zhi cheng - Vivian 1998
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
David Lyons
April 16, 1976
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Max Beesley photo Max Beesley
April 16, 1971
Burnage, England, UK
Ellen Barkin photo Ellen Barkin
April 16, 1954
New York City, New York, USA
Lukas Haas photo Lukas Haas
April 16, 1976
West Hollywood, California, USA
Billy West photo Billy West
April 16, 1950
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Latest Movies
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page