Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Queen Latifah
Queen Latifah
Advertisement
Queen Latifah info
Born: 18 March, 1970
Birth Name: Dana Elaine Owens
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Hip-Hop's First Lady
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 19 wins & 55 nominations
Known for: Sphere , Hairspray , The Bone Collector , The Dilemma , Ice Age: The Meltdown and more.
Queen Latifah biography

This block contains the information about Queen Latifah and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Queen Latifah is March 18, 1970 in Newark, New Jersey, USA. Her real name is Dan Owen. Queen Latifah is known in the world of show business as a prominent female rapper, the best performer of female hip-hop. In 1989 Latifah released her first album, which was called "All Hail the Queen". This album got the great success. This work of Queen Latifah was awarded "Grammy”. Dana Owen is known under the name Queen Latifah. Since 1991 Queen debuted on the screen as an actress. She started to take part in various television series. Her first real big role was in the film, which was called "Fever in the jungle" in 1991. Queen Latifah was awarded for "Oscar" for her role in musicals "Chicago" (2002). The best works of the actress are the roles in such movies as: fiction movie "Sphere" (1998), an American remake of the French "Taxi" - "New York Taxi" (2004), the comedy "Character" (2006), the film "Beauty Shop" (2005). Queen Latifah is a composer, producer and screenwriter of several films with her participation. Queen Latifah is a popular singer and actress.
Where Queen Latifah born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Queen Latifah was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Queen Latifah was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Queen Latifah filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Queen Latifah acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ice Age: The Meltdown - Ellie (voice) $80M 2006 $68M $195M
Sphere - Alice 'Teeny' Fletcher $75M 1998 $16.6M $37M
Hairspray - Motormouth Maybelle, Soundtrack (performer: "Big, Blonde and Beautiful", "I Know Where I've Been", "You Can't Stop the Beat", "Come So Far (Got So Far to Go)") $75M 2007 $27.5M $119M
The Dilemma - Susan Warner $70M 2011 $17.8M $45.7M
The Bone Collector - Thelma $48M 1999 $16.7M $66.5M
Scary Movie 3 - Aunt ShaNeequa $45M 2003 $48.1M $110M
Chicago - Matron Mama Morton, Soundtrack (performer: "When You're Good to Mama" (1975)) ("Class" (1975)) $45M 2002 $2.07M $171M
Last Holiday - Georgia Byrd, Soundtrack (performer: "Every Time I Feel the Spirit", "Farther Along") $45M 2006 $15.5M $38.4M
What's the Worst That Could Happen? - Soundtrack (performer: "Everywhere You Go") $45M 2001 $13M $32.1M
Small Soldiers - Soundtrack (performer: "Love Is A Battlefield (Kay Gee Remix)") $40M 1998 $14M $54M
Stranger Than Fiction - Penny Escher $38M 2006 $13.4M $40.1M
What Happens in Vegas - Dr. Twitchell $35M 2008 $20.2M $80.3M
The Country Bears - Cha-Cha $35M 2002 $5.31M $17M
Bringing Down the House - Charlene Morton, Soundtrack (writer: "Do Your Thing") (performer: "Do Your Thing"), Executive Producer $33M 2003 $31.1M $133M
Bringing Out the Dead - Dispatcher Love (voice) $32M 1999 $6.19M $16.6M
Taxi - Isabelle 'Belle' Williams, Music Consultant $25M 2004 $12M $36.6M
Mad Money - Nina Brewster $22M 2008 $9.27M $20.7M
Barbershop 2: Back in Business - Gina, Soundtrack (performer: "SportsCenter Theme", "Wade in the Water") $18M 2004 $24.2M $65M
Jungle Fever - Lashawn $14M 1991 $32.5M
Living Out Loud - Liz Bailey, Soundtrack (performer: "Lush Life", "Goin' Out of My Head", "Be Anything (But Be Mine)") $12M 1998 $170K $12.9M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Queen Latifah salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Beauty Shop 2005 $10,000,000
Bringing Down the House 2003 $1,000,000
Chicago 2002 $325,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dane Cook photo Dane Cook
March 18, 1972
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Mike Rowe photo Mike Rowe
March 18, 1962
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Sophia Myles photo Sophia Myles
March 18, 1980
London, England, UK
Brad Dourif photo Brad Dourif
March 18, 1950
Huntington, West Virginia, USA
Thomas Ian Griffith photo Thomas Ian Griffith
March 18, 1962
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Latest Movies
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page