jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Quentin Tarantino
Quentin Tarantino
Advertisement
Quentin Tarantino info
Born: 27 March, 1963
Birth Name: Quentin Jerome Tarantino
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: QT
Also Known As: Quentin Tarantino, Q, Kuenthin Taranthоno, Quentin Tarrantino
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 61 wins & 54 nominations
Known for: Scott Pilgrim vs. the World , Kill Bill: Vol. 1 , Little Nicky , Inglourious Basterds , Grindhouse and more.
Quentin Tarantino biography

This block contains the information about Quentin Tarantino and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Quentin Tarantino was in a relationship with lots of famous women, including Mira Sorvino and Sofia Coppola, July Drafus and Sher Jackson, also there were rumors about his relationship with Uma Turman. Though Tarantino denied those rumors, saying that their love is completely platonic. Quentin has never been married and doesn’t have children. One of his closest friends is the producer Robert Rodriguez. They cooperated in a variety of movies such as “Four Rooms”, “Sin City”, and ‘Grayndhouse”. Quentin is a part of “A Band Apart “group where enters Luc Besson ans John Woo also! His closest female friends are Madonna and Uma Turman. With Uma Turman he is collaborating during his all carrier almost. Quentin is collecting old table games which refer to such movies as “I dream of Jeannie” (1965), “Djucs from Hazzard” (1979), “A Team” (1983). Besides that he is a big fan of “The Three Stooges”. Also Tarantino likes “Half-Life” computer game very much, and he is thinking ofdoing a movie based on this computer game one day. In 2009 he announced that his favorite movie is “Royal Battle” by Kindzi Fucasaku.
Where Quentin Tarantino born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Quentin Tarantino was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Quentin Tarantino was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Quentin Tarantino filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Quentin Tarantino acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Little Nicky - Deacon $80M 2000 $16.1M $39.4M
Inglourious Basterds - First Scalped Nazi/American Soldier in 'Pride of Nation' (uncredited), Writer (written by), Director $70M 2009 $38.1M $121M
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World - Special Thanks $60M 2010 $10.6M $31.5M
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 - Writer (character The Bride) (as Q) (written by), Director, Executive Soundtrack Producer $55M 2003 $22.1M $70.1M
Grindhouse - The Rapist (segment "Planet Terror")/Warren (segment "Death Proof"), Writer (written by) (segment "Death Proof"), Producer, Director (segment "Death Proof"), Cinematographer (segment "Dea $53M 2007 $11.6M $25M
Sin City - Director (special guest director) $40M 2005 $29.1M $74.1M
Natural Born Killers - Writer (story) $34M 1994 $50.3M
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 - Himself (voice) (uncredited), Writer (character The Bride) (as Q) (written by), Director, Executive Soundtrack Producer, Soundtrack (writer: "The Legend of Pai Mai") $30M 2004 $25.1M $66.2M
Hero - Presenter (US version) $30M 2002 $18M $53.6M
Once Upon a Time in Mexico - Special Thanks $29M 2003 $23.4M $55.8M
From Dusk Till Dawn - Richard Gecko, Writer (screenplay), Executive Producer $18M 1996 $10.2M $25.8M
True Romance - Writer (written by) $13M 1993 $12.3M
Jackie Brown - Answering Machine Voice (voice) (uncredited), Writer (written for the screen by), Director, Conceiver ("Chicks Who Love Guns"), Executive Album Producer (uncredited) $12M 1997 $9.29M $39.6M
Girl 6 - Director #1 - NY $12M 1996 $4.9M
Hostel: Part II - Executive Producer, Presenter $10M 2007 $8.2M $17.5M
Dogma - Humble Thanks $10M 1999 $8.67M $30.7M
The Protector - Presenter $8M 2005 $5.03M $11.9M
Pulp Fiction - Jimmie Dimmick, Writer (stories) (written by), Director $8M 1994 $108M
The Cat's Meow - Special Thanks $7M 2001 $111K $3.18M
Desperado - Pick-up Guy $7M 1995 $25.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Elizabeth Mitchell photo Elizabeth Mitchell
March 27, 1970
Los Angeles, California, USA
Michael York photo Michael York
March 27, 1942
Fulmer, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Nathan Fillion photo Nathan Fillion
March 27, 1971
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Mariah Carey photo Mariah Carey
March 27, 1969
Huntington, New York, USA
Talisa Soto photo Talisa Soto
March 27, 1967
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page