madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
R. Lee Ermey
R. Lee Ermey
R. Lee Ermey info
Born: 24 March, 1944
Birth Name: Ronald Lee Ermey
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: The Gunny
Also Known As: R. Lee Ermey, Lee Ermey, R. Lee Ermy, Lee Emery
Spouse: Nila Ermey ( 1975 – present) 4 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win
Known for: Starship Troopers , Toy Story 2 , X, Toy Story 3 , Life and more.
R. Lee Ermey biography

This block contains the information about R. Lee Ermey and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

R. Lee Ermey was born in March 1944 in Emporia city which is located in the state of Kansas. He is a talented characteristic actor who became popular due to performing in the movies based on the military theme. Ronald Lee Ermey during eleven years served in the military. He became the Sergeant of the State and later became the artillery Sergeant of the County after fighting for almost a year and a half in Vietnam and after two roads to Okinawa in Japan. Due to the fact that he got a gunshot he had to leave his serving in the military and that was the moment when he starts learning criminology and drama in Manila University which is situated in Philippines. He appeared in a few Philippine movies before he appeared in Francis Ford Coppola’s movie called “The Apocalypses”. Coppola used Ermey as a technical consultant due to the fact that he participated in the war in Vietnam. His most significant role is in “Complete Metal Filling” in 1987 which was directed by Stanley Kubrick and for the role in which he was nominated with the Golden Globe Award. Later he got the Boston Society’s of cinema critics’ award. Since that time he appeared in a variety of movies. Most of all he prefers performing in comedies, for example he performed in the movie “The Bitch” in 2001. In 1975 he married with Neely Ermey and he is growing and educating four children with her (two of them are from her previous marriage).
Where R. Lee Ermey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where R. Lee Ermey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where R. Lee Ermey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

R. Lee Ermey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies R. Lee Ermey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X-Men: The Last Stand - Sergeant (voice) $210M 2006 $123M $234M
Toy Story 3 - Sarge (voice) $200M 2010 $109M $415M
Starship Troopers - Voice heard on speaker when troopers were receiving gear for battle (uncredited) $100M 1997 $22.1M $54.7M
Toy Story 2 - Army Sarge (voice) $90M 1999 $57.4M $246M
Life - Older Sheriff Pike $75M 1999 $20.4M $63.8M
Man of the House - Captain Nichols $40M 2005 $8.92M $19.1M
Switchback - Sheriff Buck Olmstead $37M 1997 $2.7M $6.48M
On Deadly Ground - Stone $34M 1994 $38.6M
Se7en - Police Captain $33M 1995 $100M
Apocalypse Now - Eagle Thrust Seven Helicopter Pilot (uncredited), Military Advisor (uncredited) $31.5M 1979 $97K $78.8M
The Frighteners - Sgt. Hiles $30M 1996 $5.57M $16.5M
Toy Story - Sergeant (voice) $30M 1995 $119K $192M
Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult - Mess Hall Guard (uncredited) $30M 1994 $51.1M
Megiddo: The Omega Code 2 - President Richard Benson $22M 2001 $1.57M $5.97M
Willard - Mr. Martin $22M 2003 $4.01M $6.85M
Saving Silverman - Coach $22M 2001 $7.41M $19.4M
The Salton Sea - Verne Plummer $18M 2002 $166K $677K
Full Metal Jacket - Gny. Sgt. Hartman (as Lee Ermey), Technical Advisor (as Lee Ermey) $17M 1987 $46.4M
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning - Uncle Charlie Hewitt/Sheriff Hoyt $16M 2006 $18.5M $39.5M
Mississippi Burning - Mayor Tilman $15M 1988 $34.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Robert Carradine photo Robert Carradine
March 24, 1954
Hollywood, California, USA
Keisha Castle-Hughes photo Keisha Castle-Hughes
March 24, 1990
Donnybrook, Western Australia, Australia
Kelly LeBrock
March 24, 1960
New York City, New York, USA
Lake Bell photo Lake Bell
March 24, 1979
New York City, New York, USA
Lara Flynn Boyle photo Lara Flynn Boyle
March 24, 1970
Davenport, Iowa, USA
Latest Movies
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page