Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rachael Leigh Cook
Rachael Leigh Cook
Advertisement
Rachael Leigh Cook info
Born: 4 October, 1979
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Nickname: The Indie Queen / Cook
Also Known As: Rachael Leigh Cook, Rachel Leigh Cook, Rachael Gillies
Spouse: Daniel Gillies (14 August 2004 – present)
Awards: 8 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: The Eighteenth Angel , Get Carter , Josie and the Pussycats , Antitrust , Texas Rangers and more.
Watch movies with Rachael Leigh Cook online
Rachael Leigh Cook biography

This block contains the information about Rachael Leigh Cook and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rachel Leigh Cook was born in Minneapolis. When she was ten years old she started working as a model in a commercial. Since she was fourteen she started attending different castings, her debut was in 1995 with the movie “Nanny’s Club”, “Tom and Huckleberry Finn”. Since 1996 she started she started performing but very small roles, since the past 14 years there were released more than 50 projects with her presence. Between her best movies or TV shows we find: “26 Summer Street” (1996- that was her first main role), “Country Justice”, “Real Women”, and “Eighteen years old angel”. In 2004 she married Daniel Gillies. Also she played in “Sally’ in 2000, “Get Carter” in the same year. Also she played in “Josie and the Pussycats” in 2001, also in 2001 she played in “Texas Rangers”, “29 Palms”, “11:14”, “Las-Vegas”, “My First Wedding” and many, many others. Between her last movies we find “Family Tree”, “Kerosene Cowboys” and the “Vampire”. Right now Rachel is planning to stop working for a little while in order to be able to concentrate herself over her family, she and Daniel are dreaming about having a baby for a long time, and they are thinking that it is about time for their dream to come true.
Where Rachael Leigh Cook born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rachael Leigh Cook was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rachael Leigh Cook was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rachael Leigh Cook filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rachael Leigh Cook acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Get Carter - Doreen $40M 2000 $6.64M $15M
Texas Rangers - Caroline Dukes $38M 2001 $320K $623K
Antitrust - Lisa Calighan $30M 2001 $5.49M $11M
The Eighteenth Angel - Lucy Stanton $25M 1998
Josie and the Pussycats - Josie McCoy $22M 2001 $4.56M $14.3M
Nancy Drew - Jane Brighton $20M 2007 $6.83M $25.6M
Carpool - Kayla $17M 1996 $1.63M $3.31M
Stateside - Dori Lawrence $16M 2004 $114K $174K
Living Out Loud - Teenage Judith $12M 1998 $170K $12.9M
Blonde Ambition - Haley $10M 2007 $1.77K $5.56K
She's All That - Laney Boggs $10M 1999 $16.1M $63.3M
Scorched - Shmally $7M 2003
11:14 - Cheri $6M 2003
29 Palms - The Waitress $3M 2002
The Hi-Line - Vera Johnson $2M 1999
The House of Yes - Young 'Jackie-O' $1.5M 1997 $63.3K $617K
Matters of Life and Death (short) - Emily Jennings $50K 2007
Sally - Beth 2000
Bob Funk - Ms. Thorne 2009
The Lodger - Amanda 2009
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Rachael Leigh Cook salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Josie and the Pussycats 2001 $1,500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Wendy Makkena photo Wendy Makkena
October 4, 1958
New York City, New York, USA
Alicia Silverstone photo Alicia Silverstone
October 4, 1976
San Francisco, California, USA
Dakota Johnson photo Dakota Johnson
October 4, 1989
Austin, Texas, USA
Bill Fagerbakke
October 4, 1957
Fontana, California, USA
Christoph Waltz photo Christoph Waltz
October 4, 1956
Vienna, Austria
Latest Movies
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page