jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Rachel Griffiths
Rachel Griffiths
Advertisement
Rachel Griffiths info
Born: 18 December, 1968
Height: 1.77 (5' 9½")
Also Known As: Rachel Griffiths, Rachael Griffith, Rachael Griffiths
Spouse: Andrew Taylor (31 December 2002 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 14 wins & 23 nominations
Known for: Blow , My Best Friend's Wedding , Step Up , The Rookie , Jude and more.
Rachel Griffiths biography

This block contains the information about Rachel Griffiths and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rachel Griffiths is an outstanding English and American actress. She was born on December 18 in 1968 and her native city is Newcastle in South Wales. Rachel spent her childhood in Melbourne with her mother and two elder brothers. Actress studied in the college of Victoria and she has a degree in dance and drama. Her first steps as an actress were the studies in the Theatre Community Woolly Jumpers. In 1991 Anne got her first success by acting in the International Film festival in Melbourne. She is the creator of the “Barbie Gets Hip”. She did her job on a professional level and won several awards. But Rachel was waiting of the assessment of the Australian Institute of Cinematography. They recognized Rachel and her acting skills. The most important award, which the actress has ever won, was the Oscar Award. Rachel stopped her acting for some time, because after marrying Australian artist Andrew Taylor, she finds out that she is pregnant. They have two lovely children. But in 2001 she comes back on the screen. Rachel played in the series “Six Feet Under”. In 2007 and 2008 Rachel again got television awards. She participated in a movie “Brothers and Sisters”. Griffiths is a real star and a great mother.
Where Rachel Griffiths born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rachel Griffiths was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rachel Griffiths was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rachel Griffiths filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rachel Griffiths acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
My Best Friend's Wedding - Samantha Newhouse $46M 1997 $21.7M $127M
Blow - Ermine Jung $30M 2001 $12.4M $52.9M
The Rookie - Lorri Morris $20M 2002 $16M $75.6M
Step Up - Director Gordon $12M 2006 $20.7M $65.3M
Jude - Arabella $7M 1996 $31.9K $405K
Hilary and Jackie - Hilary $7M 1998 $93K $4.87M
Beautiful Kate - Sally Kendall $4.3M 2009
Muriel's Wedding - Rhonda Epinstalk $3M 1994 $15.2M
Roundabout (short) - Director, Writer (written by) 2002
Tulip (short) - Director, Writer (written by) 1998
Children of the Revolution - Anna 1996 $35.2K $831K
My Son the Fanatic - Bettina/Sandra 1997 $38.4K $408K
Amy - Tanya Rammus 1998
Welcome to Woop Woop - Sylvia 1997 $19.8K $35.5K
The Hard Word - Carol 2002 $9.42K $423K
To Have & to Hold - Kate 1996
The Adventures of Tom Thumb & Thumbelina (video) - Albertine (voice) 2002
Small Treasures (short) - Jane 1995
Ned Kelly - Susan Scott 2003 $43.7K $74.9K
Cosi - Lucy 1996
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bridgit Mendler photo Bridgit Mendler
December 18, 1992
Washington DC, USA
Victoria Pratt photo Victoria Pratt
December 18, 1970
Chesley, Ontario, Canada
Katie Holmes photo Katie Holmes
December 18, 1978
Toledo, Ohio, USA
Brad Pitt photo Brad Pitt
December 18, 1963
Shawnee, Oklahoma, USA
Robson Green photo Robson Green
December 18, 1964
Hexham, Northumberland, England, UK
Latest Movies
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page