madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Rachel McAdams
Rachel McAdams
Rachel McAdams info
Born: 17 November, 1978
Birth Name: Rachel Anne McAdams
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Rach
Also Known As: Rachel McAdams, Rachel MacAdams
Awards: 13 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: Sherlock Holmes , The Time Traveler's Wife , The Notebook , Wedding Crashers , Red Eye and more.
Rachel McAdams biography

This block contains the information about Rachel McAdams and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rachel McAdams is a Canadian actress who has made a few movies before her breakout role in The Hot Chick, most notably, a movie with rob Schneider called The Hot Chick. However, with her role of Regina George in Mean Girls, she really shot to stardom, following the success of this movie with such movies like The Notebook, Wedding Crashers and red Eye. She took a hiatus for two years, before returning with Married Life, the Lucky Ones, State of Play and Sherlock Holmes. Her latest movies include Morning glory and Midnight in Paris directed by Woody Allen.
Where Rachel McAdams born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rachel McAdams was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rachel McAdams was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rachel McAdams filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rachel McAdams acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Sherlock Holmes - Irene Adler $90M 2009 $62.4M $209M
Wedding Crashers - Claire Cleary $40M 2005 $33.9M $209M
The Time Traveler's Wife - Clare Abshire $39M 2009 $18.6M $63.4M
The Notebook - Allie $30M 2004 $13.5M $81M
Red Eye - Lisa Reisert $25M 2005 $16.2M $57.9M
Mean Girls - Regina George, Soundtrack (performer: "Jingle Bell Rock") $17M 2004 $24.4M $86M
The Family Stone - Amy Stone $17M 2005 $12.5M $60.1M
The Lucky Ones - Colee Dunn $15M 2008 $183K $183K
Married Life - Kay Nesbitt $12M 2007 $55.9K $1.51M
Half Nelson - Thanks $700K 2006 $54K $2.69M
Perfect Pie - Patsy (age 15) 2002
The Hot Chick - Jessica 2002 $7.4M $35M
My Name Is Tanino - Sally Garfield 2002
Morning Glory - Becky Fuller 2010 $9.2M $31M
Diva Dog: Pit Bull on Wheels (documentary short) - Very Special Thanks 2005
State of Play - Della Frye 2009 $14.1M $37M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Rachel McAdams salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Morning Glory 2010 $2,000,000
The Time Traveler's Wife 2009 $4,000,000
Red Eye 2005 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Diane Neal photo Diane Neal
November 17, 1975
Alexandria, Virginia, USA
Stephen Root photo Stephen Root
November 17, 1951
Sarasota, Florida, USA
Rance Howard photo Rance Howard
November 17, 1928
Oklahoma, USA
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio photo Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
November 17, 1958
Lombard, Illinois, USA
Dylan Walsh photo Dylan Walsh
November 17, 1963
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page