jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Rachel Weisz
Rachel Weisz
Advertisement
Rachel Weisz info
Born: 7 March, 1970
Birth Name: Rachel Hannah Weisz
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Rachel Weisz, Kenya Campbell
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 6 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: The Mummy Returns , The Mummy , Constantine , Agora , Eragon and more.
Rachel Weisz biography

This block contains the information about Rachel Weisz and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rachel Weisz is an actress from Great Britain. Rachel was born in London in a Jewish family. After graduating school she went to Cambridge where she studied literature. In the university she participated in all sort of theater plays. Also was one of the founders of the drama group, which later was called “Cambridge Talking Tongues”. Rachel had experience on TV, but the role which made her really famous was in the play “West End”. After that Rachel continued her carrier in different movies like: “Chain Reaction” with Keanu Reeves, “Stealing Beauty”, in “The Mummy” with Brendon Fraser and in “Constantine” again in pair with Keanu Reeves. In 2005 she participated in filming “The Noble Florist” for the role in this film she received a Golden Globe award as the best second role actress. By the end of 2006 was released “The Fountain” with her appearance, in 2007 in “My Blueberry Nights”. Currently Rachel Weisz is in a relationship with a famous American producer Darren Aronofsky. In May 2006 she bore him a son Henry. As far as for now the couple is not thinking about making their relationship official, they both are stating that they are happy the way they are.
Where Rachel Weisz born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rachel Weisz was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rachel Weisz was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rachel Weisz filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rachel Weisz acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Eragon - Saphira (voice) $100M 2006 $23.2M $75M
Constantine - Angela Dodson/Isabel Dodson $100M 2005 $33.6M $75.5M
The Mummy Returns - Evelyn 'Evy' Carnahan O'Connell/Princess Nefertiri $98M 2001 $68.1M $202M
The Mummy - Evelyn 'Evy' Carnahan $80M 1999 $43.4M $155M
Agora - Hypatia $73M 2009 $44.3K $618K
Enemy at the Gates - Tania Chernova $70M 2001 $13.8M $51.4M
The Lovely Bones - Abigail Salmon $65M 2009 $117K $44M
Runaway Jury - Marlee $60M 2003 $11.8M $49.4M
Chain Reaction - Dr. Lily Sinclair $50M 1996 $7.55M $20.6M
Envy - Debbie Dingman $40M 2004 $6.16M $12.2M
The Fountain - Isabel/Izzi Creo $35M 2006 $3.77M $10.1M
About a Boy - Rachel $27M 2002 $8.56M $40.6M
The Constant Gardener - Tessa Quayle, Soundtrack (performer: "Happy Birthday to You") $25M 2005 $11M $33.6M
The Brothers Bloom - Penelope $20M 2008 $90.4K $3.52M
Confidence - Lily $15M 2003 $4.56M $12.2M
My Blueberry Nights - Sue Lynne $10M 2007 $74.1K $867K
The Shape of Things - Evelyn Ann Thompson, Producer $4M 2003 $173K $732K
The Land Girls - Ag (Agapanthus) 1998 $20.9K $146K
Swept from the Sea - Amy Foster 1997 $163K $283K
Bent - Prostitute 1997 $145K $372K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rik Mayall photo Rik Mayall
March 7, 1958
Harlow, Essex, England, UK
Kenzie Dalton photo Kenzie Dalton
March 7, 1988
Wilmington, North Carolina, USA
Raquel Alessi photo Raquel Alessi
March 7, 1983
Los Angeles, California, USA
Donna Murphy photo Donna Murphy
March 7, 1959
Corona, New York, USA
Peter Sarsgaard photo Peter Sarsgaard
March 7, 1971
Belleville, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page