jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rade Serbedzija
Rade Serbedzija
Advertisement
Rade Serbedzija info
Born: 27 July, 1946
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Rade Serbedzija, Rade Sherbedgia, Radй Sherbedgia, Rade Serbadzia, Rade Serbedjija, Rade Sherbedzija
Spouse: Lenka Udovicki (30 June 1991 – present)
Ivanka Cerovac (? – 1987) (divorced)
Awards: 5 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: The Saint , Mighty Joe Young , Batman Begins , Mission: Impossible II , Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 and more.
Rade Serbedzija biography

This block contains the information about Rade Serbedzija and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rade Serbedzija is a famous actor originally from Croatia, though he has Serbian roots; who during his carrier were a musician and movie producer. He became one of the most popular actors in Yugoslavia, by the end of Seventies, and the beginning of eighties. Currently he is mostly famous due to performing mainly supporting roles in the Hollywood, by the end of nineties –twenties. The actor was born in the Bunic village, which is located in Yugoslavia. In 1969 he finished the Academy of the Dramatic Arts, after which he entered the Zagreb University. After finishing the studies, he started performing as a theatre actor in the local Gavella theatre from which he went to the Croatian National Theatre in Zagreb. During the time he was a student, he was invited to play the main roles in various movies and theatre plays due to his talent and wonderful physical appearance. Due to a variety of roles performed in Croatia, he became famous throughout the entire world that is why he was invited to perform in of the Hollywood’s movies. That was the start of his carrier in the United States. It is amazing the fact that in 2009 he played a role of a Russian general in an American movie. Currently the actor has opened his own school of performing arts, where he helps the young talents to use their gift in the right way.
Where Rade Serbedzija born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rade Serbedzija was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rade Serbedzija was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rade Serbedzija filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rade Serbedzija acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Gregorovitch $250M 2010 $125M $292M
Batman Begins - Homeless Man (as Rade Sherbedgia) $150M 2005 $48.7M $205M
Mission: Impossible II - Dr. Nekhorvich (as Radй Sherbedgia) $125M 2000 $70.8M $215M
Mighty Joe Young - Andrei Strasser $90M 1998 $10.6M $50.6M
The Saint - Ivan Tretiak $68M 1997 $16.3M $61.4M
Eyes Wide Shut - Mr. Milich (as Rade Sherbedgia) $65M 1999 $21.7M $55.6M
Space Cowboys - General Vostov $65M 2000 $18.1M $90.5M
Shooter - Michael Sandor (as Rade Sherbedgia) $61M 2007 $14.5M $47M
Stigmata - Marion Petrocelli (as Rade Sherbedgia) $32M 1999 $18.3M $50M
The Quiet American - Inspector Vigot (as Rade Sherbedgia) $30M 2002 $102K $13M
Thick as Thieves - Nicky/Victor $25M 2009
EuroTrip - Tibor (as Rade Sherbedgia) $25M 2004 $6.71M $17.7M
Middle Men - Nikita Sokoloff $22M 2009 $326K $724K
5 Days of August - Col. Demidov $20M 2011
The Fog - Captain William Blake (as Rade Sherbedgia) $18M 2005 $11.8M $29.5M
The Eye - Simon McCullough $12M 2008 $12.4M $31.4M
Quarantine - Yuri Ivanov (as Rade Sherbedgia) $12M 2008 $14.2M $31.7M
Snatch. - Boris 'The Blade' Yurinov (as Rade Sherbedgia) $10M 2000 $27.9K $30.1M
Moscow Zero - Sergei $10M 2006
Battle in Seattle - Dr. Maric (as Rade Sherbedzija) $8M 2007 $46.9K $224K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kenny Wormald photo Kenny Wormald
July 27, 1984
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Julian McMahon photo Julian McMahon
July 27, 1968
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Maria Grazia Cucinotta photo Maria Grazia Cucinotta
July 27, 1968
Messina, Sicily, Italy
Cliff Curtis photo Cliff Curtis
July 27, 1968
Rotorua, New Zealand
Lou Taylor Pucci photo Lou Taylor Pucci
July 27, 1985
Seaside Heights, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page