pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Rain
Rain
Rain info
Born: 25 June, 1982
Birth Name: Jeong Ji-Hoon
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Nickname: Puppy
Also Known As: Ji Hun Jeong, Jihoon Jeong, Ji Hoon Jung
Awards: 1 win & 2 nominations
Known for: I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK , Speed Racer , Ninja Assassin and more.
Rain biography

This block contains the information about Rain and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rain is also known as BJ Rain- he is one of the most famous Korean performers. The singer is performing in the pop style. Beside the addiction to the music it should be mentioned that he is a very good dancer as well, and is quite successful in the field of cinema. He was born in Seoul where he spent his entire childhood with his parents and his younger sister. In the childhood he was a very shying boy, but he likes dancing already. It was hard for him to comprise dancing school and the regular school; as a result he never was between the best students. He has decided that dances are much more important for him that is why he moved to the Anyang High School of Arts, where he was able to reveal his talent completely. In 2000 his mother died from having diabetes, this thing has become a very difficult thing for him to go throw, that is why he started working even more. The same year he signs a contract with the sound recording studio. In 2002 he released his debut album which became quite successful since the day he was released. A year later he released the second album that became very successful as well. In 2004 he was invited to play a role in a TV show, this way he becomes the most famous Asian actor in Hollywood. A few years later he already entered the list of the most beautiful people on the planet. It is interesting to know that in 2008 he created his own fashion collection.
Where Rain born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rain was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rain was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rain filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rain acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Speed Racer - Taejo Togokahn $120M 2008 $18.6M $43.9M
Ninja Assassin - Raizo $40M 2009 $13.3M $38.1M
I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK - Park Il-sun 2006
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sheridan Smith
June 25, 1981
Epworth, North Lincolnshire, England, UK
Jimmie Walker photo Jimmie Walker
June 25, 1947
Bronx, New York, USA
Busy Philipps photo Busy Philipps
June 25, 1979
Oak Park, Illinois, USA
Linda Cardellini photo Linda Cardellini
June 25, 1975
Redwood City, California, USA
Angela Kinsey photo Angela Kinsey
June 25, 1971
Lafayette, Louisiana, USA
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page