Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Rainn Wilson
Rainn Wilson
Rainn Wilson info
Born: 20 January, 1966
Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson
Height: 1.89 (6' 2½")
Spouse: Holiday Reinhorn (30 June 1995 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen , Sahara , Almost Famous , America's Sweethearts , Monsters vs Aliens and more.
Rainn Wilson biography

This block contains the information about Rainn Wilson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Actor career was already on his mind in university, first at Tufts University, after that at University of Washington. However, in the school days, Wilson was drawn to music, playing the horn in a local band. Later he decided to become an actor. He took lessons from masters of the famous School of the Arts at New York University. Wilson was born in 1966 in Seattle. He is the son of actress Shay Cooper and writer Robert Wilson. His mother worked part-time as a trainer of yoga, and his father besides lessons in literature was a business consultant. Wilson made his debut, like many beginning actors in the TV series "One Life to Live “, “Law & Order”. His first appearance on the big screen was with minor roles in the late nineties, the most notorious films of those years with his participation can be considered a musical drama of Cameron Crowe's “Almost Famous”. However, the main fame came to an actor after all the movies. He is very talented actor, and has a lot of plans for the future. The actor is married to writer Reynhorn Holiday and they have a son. It is known that Rainn Wilson is fond of politics, supports educational charitable programs, as well as with his father is the art collector.
Where Rainn Wilson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rainn Wilson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rainn Wilson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rainn Wilson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rainn Wilson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - Professor Colan $200M 2009 $109M $402M
Monsters vs Aliens - Gallaxhar (voice) $175M 2009 $59.3M $198M
Sahara - Rudi Gunn $130M 2005 $18.1M $68.6M
Almost Famous - David Felton $60M 2000 $2.31M $32.5M
America's Sweethearts - Dave O'Hanlon $48M 2001 $30.2M $93.6M
Galaxy Quest - Lahnk $45M 1999 $7.01M $71.4M
The Rocker - Robert 'Fish' Fishman $15M 2008 $2.64M $6.41M
Juno - Rollo $7.5M 2007 $414K $143M
House of 1000 Corpses - Bill Hudley $7M 2003 $3.46M $12.6M
Hesher - Paul Forney $7M 2010
Full Frontal - First Fired Employee $2M 2002 $740K $2.51M
Dominion - Angel Gabriel $200K 2006
Blue in Green - Doug $50K 2005
The New Bozena (short) - Director, Writer (writer) $50K 2005
The Life Coach - Dr. Watson Newmark $30K 2005
Self Storage (short) - Lee 2002
Wheelmen - Barney 2002
My Super Ex-Girlfriend - Vaughn Haige 2006 $8.6M $22.5M
Fight for Your Right Revisited (short) - Church Goer 2010
Baadasssss! - Bill Harris 2003 $60.4K $365K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Rainn Wilson salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Juno 2007 $750.00
Sahara 2005 $45,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Crystal Lowe photo Crystal Lowe
January 20, 1981
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Melissa Rivers photo Melissa Rivers
January 20, 1968
New York City, New York, USA
Daniel Cudmore photo Daniel Cudmore
January 20, 1981
Squamish, British Columbia, Canada
Lorenzo Lamas photo Lorenzo Lamas
January 20, 1958
Santa Monica, California, USA
Stacey Dash photo Stacey Dash
January 20, 1966
The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page